Solved

How to recover my Laptop's Harddrive?

Posted on 2009-07-07
5
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi All

Ive got into a bad situation. I have a 4 year old Compaq laptop(not sure which model). One sunny day the Harddrive decided to just fail and i started receiving the BSOD each time windows was loading  by capturing the error i realized i needed to do the Fixboot command from the repair prompt of windows. Thing is when i boot from an XP cd it wont show me that option and it will only allow me to format it and install new windows.

My question is how can i recover the data on the harddrive? I dont have a usb Harddrive that i can dump everything on so is there an application i can use to dump it on a usb thumb drive or maybe recover it without formatting?
Also is there a way to connect the 2.5" HD to my PC somehow?
0
Comment
Question by:urir10
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:The_Warlock
Comment Utility
Yes, you can buy an adapter and connect it to another pc. Then just transfer the data you wish to save to another sotrage device. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
regnighc earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Indeed you can, The below link should show various tools you can use, depending on if the drive is SATA or IDE you need to get a usb caddy or Enclosure.

Then you can plug it into your pc and read the contents.

http://www.usbnow.co.uk/External_HDD_&_Cases-2.5%22_Hard_Drive_Cases/c10_24/index.html?gclid=CMLUx97nw5sCFYYU4wodGluuDg
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:splashdamage
splashdamage earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You need to get your hands on a hard drive adapter. They come in various types depending on how you want to hook up the drive.  You can buy ones that convert from 2.5" to 3.5" IDE or ones that convert 2.5" to USB.  Once you have one of these, you can hook your hard drive up to another PC or laptop and it will show as an additional drive provided that the drive itself is not damaged.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:splashdamage
Comment Utility
You guys beat me to it. : )
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:urir10
Comment Utility
Thanks for the advice guys i will try it out.
0