Solved

FileInfo example throws an error

Posted on 2009-07-07
8
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
textbook example doesn't work
/* from .NET Framework 2.0 c# 2005 p 72 */
 
using System;
using System.IO;
 
namespace CopyFile72
{
    class Program
    {
        static void Main(string[] args)
        {
            FileInfo ourFile = new FileInfo(@"c:\boost.ini"); // Note @ attribute beginning of address
            ourFile.CopyTo("@c:\boost.bak");
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:AstroGuy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
ID: 24794720
ourFile.CopyTo("@c:\boost.bak");

because in above line you have @ inside of "..."
it should be:
ourFile.CopyTo(@"c:\boost.bak");
0
 

Author Comment

by:AstroGuy
ID: 24796273
Even when I make this correction I still get the same error.  I have verified that the original file DOES exist on drive c:.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
ID: 24796327
what is the exact error message ?
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 500 total points
ID: 24796380
Also say if boost.bak already Exists in given location you may want to overrite it then you should use overload method like below:
 ourFile.CopyTo(@"c:\boost.bak",true);

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ddayx10
ID: 24811451
I think sami has this covered, but just to re-iterate, either of these will work:

        FileInfo ourFile = new FileInfo(@"c:\boost.ini");
        ourFile.CopyTo(@"c:\boost.bak",true);

OR

        FileInfo ourFile = new FileInfo(@"c:\boost.ini");
        if (File.Exists(@"c:\boost.bak"))
        {
            FileInfo bakFile = new FileInfo(@"c:\boost.bak");
            bakFile.Delete();
        }
        ourFile.CopyTo(@"c:\boost.bak");


Only way that doesn't work is if boost.ini doesn't exist in that location, or the user (.NET) doesn't have access permissions for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AstroGuy
ID: 24812594
Thanx dday,
Points already awarded to sami.
AstroGuy
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ddayx10
ID: 24819137
points dont seem to be awarded, but they should go to sami :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AstroGuy
ID: 24819317
Thanks for noticing ddayx10
0