Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RequiredFieldValidator/RegularExpression

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I need a requiredfieldValidator / regularExpressValidator which accepts only digits and it should accept
6 to 7 numbers typed in a textbox

for eg : 898838 (valid) or 9282798    (anything less than 6 or greater than 7 should throw error)


thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dotnet0824
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dumpsterdivingdave
dumpsterdivingdave earned 400 total points
ID: 24794726
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Michal-Drozd
ID: 24794744
try this:
<asp:RegularExpressionValidator ID="revPhoneNumber" runat="server" ControlToValidate="????" ErrorMessage="Enter Valid Number" ValidationExpression="[0-9]{6,7}"></asp:RegularExpressionValidator>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Michal-Drozd earned 600 total points
ID: 24794788
I give you a little explanation for my above solution for better understanding:

Important is: ValidationExpression="[0-9]{6,7}"

this means to take only digits 0-9, and number of these digits is from 6 to 7
0