Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to install HW

Posted on 2009-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,
I have a Dell Dimension 9150 XP Home computer which had been infected with a number of malware, including RootKit-Agent.DX, RootKit-Agent.DI and a number of other Trojan Horses. I removed the drive and scanned it on another PC using updated AVG Internet Security. Also checked the Software and User hives o fthe registry on the drive for malware Startup Items, including the WInlogon\Notify section. Everything I could detect was cleaned up. I also ran CHKDSK /f /r on the drive, and some MFT errors were repaired.

Put the drive back in the PC and started it up. No network connection listed. The network connection on the MB, listed in the Device List, shows the yellow exclamation mark. Plus, there are half a dozen miniport drivers and a couple of other devices listed under Network Adapters,  all with exclamation marks. It is not possible to delete any of the items - "Failed to uninstall device".

I finally get all of the non-functional Network Adapters items removed, and only the onboard adapter re-appears after reboot, still non-functional. I am unable to get the onboard adapter to work, so I disable it in the BIOS. Thus far, I have attempted to install 3 other NICs, two different PCI NICs and one USB NIC, and none will install correctly. Windows always says the same thing "Cannot Start Device".

I suspected hardware problems so I ran the extended Dell onboard diagnostics, and no errors were detected. Now I suspect maybe a rootkit might be behind this, but I don't really know. Where do I go from here? Unable to connect to Internet. Thanks, Bill
0
Comment
Question by:westone
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jasin00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24794716
try and reinstall drivers, run a repiar on the os. then if that fails reload the os.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 24795604
Oh I've already tried re-installing the drivers for the NICs, and removing and re-installing them. It just won't fly. So a repair install is in order then? OK, I can do that. Any reason to suspect residual malware activity?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 24795903
You can try System File Check (type "sfc /scannow" at the command prompt). Make sure you have the OS CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 24797480
Okay, I'll try the SFC, then the Repair Install. Give me some time, and I'll let you know how it goes. Thanks for the suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 24859667
The repair install fixed it, thanks. It took me a little while as I chose to slipstream SP3 as the original XP disk was not even SP1.
0