Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you make a small window overlay and grey out the main window?

Posted on 2009-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Here's a screen shot of what I'm looking to do:
http://screencast.com/t/jGQJOVR6z

Would like some guidance on how this is done? I know PHP but only a little Javascript. I suspect this is probably done with Javascript. If so, need some details.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:alicia1234
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianMM earned 375 total points
ID: 24794826
I would suggest using jQuery...

http://jqueryui.com/demos/dialog/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Michal-Drozd
ID: 24794854
Hi,
it is easy with greybox, just include scripts and css of this library.

And then for example add attribute rel="gb_page[440, 500]" to link where you want show overlay window like:


<a href="<some URL>" title="title of this link" rel="gb_page[440, 500]">Some link</a>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Michal-Drozd
Michal-Drozd earned 375 total points
ID: 24794887
for more info about greybox (in my above comment) go here: http://orangoo.com/labs/greybox/normal_usage.html

greybox is the best in its field
0
 

Author Comment

by:alicia1234
ID: 24795467
Two very good resources. Thanks.
0