Solved

MS Server Password Change

Posted on 2009-07-07
7
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Is there a sequence for changing admin passwords in a MS Server 03 environment that is using Exchange Server, Veritas Backup, and a Fortigate firewall?  How do you check service accounts / passwords?
0
Comment
Question by:JA419
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:StrifeJester
Comment Utility
Service accounts would have been created seperately and should be documented.  Some applications just use the credentials of the user that ran the install. Check each individual applications documentation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JA419
Comment Utility
I am coming into a position where documentation may be lacking.  Company layoffs - I.T. person included.  Need to secure the domain (remote access) while still allowing internet access and things like smtp.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cirlare
Comment Utility
well, i have always done this
before changing the domain admin password i always make a second domain admin account first. then i will go back and change the original account. that way just in case you screwed up your passwords, you have another way in.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:JA419
Comment Utility
Thanks to all for the feedback.  My primary concern is security from within and outside of the LAN while still allowing standard access from within.  I would like to shutdown remote access for now without disturbing internet and mail.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cirlare earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
well as you change them there shouldn't be any security risk as the built in password changing mechanism is pretty secure in my opinion. i also have not heard of any case that people's admin password gets compromised during a password changing procedure.
i do not think you need to shutdown remote access in order to do that.
however if you wish you can do this afterhours so if there are unpredicted side effects it will not affect production .
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
Comment Utility
In addition, make sure you change the log on credentials for any services using the administrator account.

Run services.msc on the server, right-click a service, click Log On tab, change password.

If you reboot the server after an admin password change, a service won't start if you failed to change this property.
0