Solved

Dell won't resume from Stand By without pressing the power button.

Posted on 2009-07-07
6
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
After I wake a computer via wake on Lan, when I  come back to the office the next day, the computer won't wake from standby.  Basically, the computer won't wake from stand by or sleep.  Hibernation is disabled.

Things I've done to fix the issue:

Updated to the latest video driver
Updated BIOS
All Windows updates

Does anyone have any advice for me?  This is a new computer and both mouse and keyboard have adequate power management built in with the ability to wake the computer.  However, both mouse and keyboard won't wake the computer.  The green light on the Dell is a solid green light.  The only way to wake the computer is to push the power button which reboots the computer. I want to be able to wake the computer by moving the mouse or keyboard.




0
Comment
Question by:victor2008
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
Comment Utility
Are you using wake on lan to remote desktop to pc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:victor2008
Comment Utility
yes
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
Comment Utility
Go to Device manager and then to the properties of the netword card. Click on the Power Management tab and make sure that "Allow this device to bring the computer out of standby" is selected.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
Comment Utility
1-Have you tried letting that system go into standby while your sitting in front of it?
2-Have you tried remote desktop to that pc while you are on the same lan(same room as pc),disconnect remote desktop and see does the logon screen come back?
0
 

Author Comment

by:victor2008
Comment Utility
Sorry so long to get back.  looks like the monitor is not waking up.  when the user comes in in the morning, the computer light is a solid green.  Moving the mouse or keyboard doesn't wake the computer.  the monitor is black.  when user presses the on/off monitor button the monitor won't engage the computer.  the computer isn't asleep as first thought, as when i RDP to the computer it connects. so, the monitor is the problem.  anyone seem this?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
optoma earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Any power save options on monitor itself? If so can you turn it off if viable.
Or replace monitor with a temp monitor and see what happens
(presuming its a pc!)
0