Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Software or Script to receive alerts about PC shutdowns/reboots

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi All,
Does anyone know of any free software out there that can alert me when a PC is shutdown or rebooted?
Alternatively, can this be accomplished using a VB Script or similar?
If you suggest scripting, please be clear in your solution as I am a novice at scripting.

I had a look at Spiceworks, which I really liked but the email feature to send alerts won't work because SMTP has been disabled in McAfee by our Corporate Security. I don't think I should risk trying to enable it.

So, let me know if you have any ideas. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MIKOAKE
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kieran_Burns earned 1000 total points
ID: 24795130
You can use a simple recursive ping command and then blat (http://www.blat.net/) to send an email when it fails. If you sleep.exe for pasue for say 1 minute between loops you won't be sat there pinging all the time
:ping
sleep 10
ping <servername> -n 1
if errorlevel=0 goto ping
blat <send email>
goto ping
 
If you need the exact syntax just reply, but all the freebies you need are all available
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Asif Bacchus
Asif Bacchus earned 1000 total points
ID: 24888075
hmmm... I like the Blat solution, never seen that before.  A solution may be to put the blat command into a shutdown script on the machine.  You could write a simple batch file to activate blat or if you are in a networked environment, simply send a quick NET SEND message.  You can access shut down scripts via group policy Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Scripts (Startup/Shutdown) and then edit the shutdown script.  That way, the script will autorun as the system is shutting down.  This is a great way to run any other shut down tasks you might want to as well.

Hope this helps!
0