Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 serach bar error

Posted on 2009-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
A user installed the Outlook search bar in 2007.  After a reboot, she now gets the generic error, " Outlook has crashed, send an error report, do not send"

Had her remove it, but assume the add-in still exists, but can't open Outlook to get to Trust Center and remove it.
0
Comment
Question by:cchris00
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 24795187
Can you  open Outlook in safemode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cchris00
ID: 24795204
No, after giving me that error a couple times it asks me to open in safe mode, but I still get the error.  It then runs a diagnose and repair to no avail.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MYCU earned 750 total points
ID: 24795249
Sounds like you will probably need to reinstall Outlook. Just be sure to backup the .pst file first.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Taishou
ID: 24796011
Try going to your "Add or Remove Programs" and when you click on Microsoft Office, click on the "Change" button. From there see if you can run a repair on the outlook installation.
0