Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving users between BES Servers

Posted on 2009-07-07
9
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a demo BES 5.0 up and running with around 18 users and want to move them to a fully licensed 4.1 BES server.  Is that possible?  We were told that we could license the demo version and be fine, but Verizon only sell s 4.1.  So I had to install 4.1 instead, and will update to 5.0 soon.  If possible, I would like to move the users sooner rather than later.  If I need to upgrade to 5.0 first I can do that as well.  Exchange 2003, Server 2003, SQL 2000
0
Comment
Question by:thelink12
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:regnighc
ID: 24795104
If they are in the same Blackberry domain you can simply right click the users in BES Manager and move.

Then select the new server.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:thelink12
ID: 24795140
How can I make part of the same domain?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:regnighc
ID: 24795220
I cannot remmember 100% but if they are both setup in the same enviroment make sure they are on the same AD domain and same Database, and they should both appear in your BES manager.

0
 

Author Comment

by:thelink12
ID: 24795239
Great, they are on separate SQL Servers.  Verizon sucks, and we just signed with them.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
regnighc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24795253
Oh, thats a problem. Your best best is to manually move them over then. would be quicker than getting them on the same SQL DB.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 24795580
I don't think there is an easy way to do it. Since it is only 18 users i would suggest you to remove them from the BES 5.0 server and add then to BES 4.1 and reactivate the blackberry device. You may have to assign necessary service account (BES 4.1) permissions for the mailbox and exchange server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tech_beast
ID: 24799160
If you have spare hardware then you could perform what is known as a knife edge cutover, sounds a bit viscious but really is very straight forward and could totally sort you out.

Essentially a knife edge cutover will involve backing up the existing database used by your BES, the DB is called BESMGMT and will hold all the details of users email etc. You then build a new server and give the new BES server the same name as the original server, use the same SRP key as the original BES server then copy the BES mgmt database and start the services. Have a look at the link for a lot more of the finer details.

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/microsoft-exchange/1189-how-perform-knife-edge-cutover-bes-4-0-4-1-a.html


Its a process I have used many times when moving to new hardware, virtualising our BES etc.

Hope this helps.

P
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:-jonny-
ID: 24801773
You can also use enterprise transporter, a tool that comes with BES 5.0 and the BRK.

Take a look at this article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Hardware/Handhelds_-_PDAs/Blackberry/Using-BlackBerry-Enterprise-Transporter-to-move-users-from-4-1-x-to-5-0.html

While it refers to moving from 4.1 to 5.0 you can also move from 5.0 to 5.0. So upgrade your 4.1 server as tech_beast has mentioned and referred to above, then use BET to move users from your demo BES config database to your new production config database.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thelink12
ID: 31600641
I am just moving them from the demo server to the 4.1 server.  It is pretty easy and I have already moved most of them.  Go Verizon!
0