Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding storage to vmware

Posted on 2009-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have just purchased a new EVA enclosure & disks to expand space for VM use. Disks have been grouped and presented to our ESX servers.
What is the best way to make this space available to the ESX hosts (create new datastore under existing cluster?) and what are the basic steps to achieve this?
If it were possible/ a good idea to add to the existing datastore I think this would be preferable.
I would like to ensure that best practices are observed.
0
Comment
Question by:agradmin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 1000 total points
ID: 24795142
You can add storage to an existing datastore by using something called an Extent - but I would not recommend this. If one extent of volume goes, you lose the entire volume. So keep seperate datastores.
If the storage is presented to your server, in the VI client, rescan your Storage Adaptors. It should see/show the new LUNs.
Then click on Storage, and Add and then create a new datastore from some of the new storage that your server sees.
Thanks
 
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryder0707
ryder0707 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24795369
In a cluster, ensure that you scan all HBAs in all esx hosts first before adding it as datastore
This is to ensure all hosts has visibility to the new shared LUN
After scanning HBA on all hosts, add it to one host & the rest will be able to see the new datastore
Ofcoz you can add existing datastore, in fact you can have many datastores
Read the following link for better understanding on storage http://www.las-solanas.com/storage_virtualization/esx_san_performance_guide.php
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:agradmin
ID: 24795534
Thanks for the input. Do you have any recommendations for max file size when formatting the new datastore?
To best preserve space I'm tempted to select the 256Gb, 1Mb block size option - can you see instances where this may not be sufficient? We do not have any massive data repositories in the company at present. Would this be the limit for a single file?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryder0707
ryder0707 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24795560
Yup & yeah this is sufficient, we have few enterprise customers with that option selected
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agradmin
ID: 31600643
Thanks for your expert and timely advice - worked like a charm!
0