[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't browse the internet whil connected to VPN

Posted on 2009-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
When I connect to my office via cisco vpn adapter to a cisco vpn concentrator/server 2003 system, internet browsing function ceases.
0
Comment
Question by:kpollack
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 750 total points
ID: 24795145
There is a setting in the VPN connection under the TCP/IP element that will be checked - uncheck use Default Gateway on remote network and problem goes away.
Start, run, ncpa.cpl (enter).  Right-click the vpn connection and choose properties.  Click on the Networking Tab, then on the TCP/IP properties and click on Advanced button.  Uncheck use default gateway on remote network.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24795175
Not sure how the Cisco settings differ to Windows - but there will be a similar option in the Cisco software.
You may need to get your IT department to re-configure the policy to allow you internet access and re-configure your computer with the new policy.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 750 total points
ID: 24795280
I assume you are using the Cisco VPN client?
All VPN clients have a security feature in that that blocks local connections, including local Internet access, to protect the office/remote network to which you are connecting. This prevents neighboring systems from possibly being able to gain access through your VPN connection to the remote network. To get around this and allow simultaneous connection to your local network and Internet at the same time as having access to the VPN site, you need to enable split-tunneling. With the Windows client you are able to do so your self within the VPN client by un-checking  "Use default gateway on remote network", but with the Cisco client the only option is to have VPN administrator enable split-tunneling within the VPN appliance configuration. Due to the security concerns mentioned the administrator may not be willing to do so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpollack
ID: 24797550
On a Cisco Concentrator 3000, it appears that split tunneling is enabled?  Any specific ideas?
BTW, it will work with the windows client with the Default Gatway option unchecked.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24797580
Split tunnelling may not be enabled on the client policy, thus it won't work.
I'm not a Cisco guru though, but that's my best guess.
0