Solved

SMS Advanced Client not installing fully.

Posted on 2009-07-07
12
868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am having an issue with many of our advanced clients.  The client installation works ok - the PCs show the correct site code and can be added to collections, but on the client there are only 2 options under the 'Actions' tab (Machine Policy Retrieval & Evaluation Cycle and User Policy Retrieval & Evaluation Cycle), and in the SMS Console they show up as having no site code and no client installed.  

I can change the cache size remotely using the right click 'SMS Tools' option, but I cannot deploy any packages to these PCs and initiating the 'Machine Policy Retrieval & Evaluation Cycle' on the client has no apparent effect.  I have also used ccmclean.exe to uninstall and re-install the client with no success.

We are on SMS2003 with SP1, the active directory schema has not been extended, the client version is 2.50.4160.2000.  We have around 5000 PCs at various local sites with good communication links, and about a quarter of the PCs are having this problem.  We also have the subnets set up in the Network Discovery, but I am quite new to this role and any help on solving this problem would be much appreciated.

Hussein
SMS Administrator
0
Comment
Question by:Huss121
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anubhavsharma18
Comment Utility
Have you extended the AD schema using extadsch.exe command?
On systems management container the active directory, SMS computer should have all the rights
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anubhavsharma18
Comment Utility
Open these webpages in IE from client
http://siteservername/SMS_MP/.sms_aut?MPCERT
http://siteservername/SMS_MP/.sms_aut?MPLIST
The first page should show some numbers and alphabets and the second should give you blank page
If it is not working then the issue is with management point, for that look under mpcontrol.log
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JonLambert
Comment Utility
It sounds like those clients are not covered by a site boundary.  Check the LocationServices.log on one of these clients, and see if they are discovering their site boundary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Huss121
Comment Utility
Many thanks for your replies.

JonLambert: I have checked that the subnets are specified correctly under Network Discovery and the last couple of lines of the LocationServices.log display the following :

<![LOG[Current AD site of machine is Euston]LOG]!><time="15:17:02.218+-60" date="07-13-2009" component="LocationServices" context="" type="1" thread="1096" file="lsad.cpp:195">
<![LOG[Retrieved local Management Point from AD: USMSP001]LOG]!><time="15:17:02.234+-60" date="07-13-2009" component="LocationServices" context="" type="1" thread="1096" file="lsad.cpp:2552">

which I'm presuming indicates that it's working OK.

anubhavsharma18: I am putting a change through to request extending the AD, although it looks like it's been done already as the necessary SMS classes and attributes are present in active directory.
As for MPCERT and MPLIST, they both come up with "the page cannot be found".  The mpcontrol.log says "Http verification .sms_aut (port 80) failed with status code 404, Not Found", so obviously there is a problem.  I can get into the IIS Manager but am not sure what settings to check/change so any help here would be much appreciated.

Just as a test, I installed the advanced client on a PC at a site which works perfectly.  I then removed the client, physically took the PC to a problem site, installed the advanced client, and only 2 options appeared under 'Actions' ("Machine policy..." & "User policy..."), so I'm pretty sure the issue with the client not working is site related.  I can even right click the PC, select "Install client..." and the client installs OK, but again the 'Actions' tab is limited.

Many thanks.

Hussein


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JonLambert
Comment Utility
Can you please the the ClientIDManagerStartup.log file to check that client is registering with the MP.  Until the client is registered, those are the only two options you will see.  Also check Site Boundaries to verify that the AD Site Euston is actually a site boundary. (Or that there are IP subnet boundaries that cover the Euston AD site)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Huss121
Comment Utility
Thanks Jon

I have attached the ClientIDManagerStartup.log file - there doesn't appear to be any mention of the MP.  The AD Site Euston in specified in the Site Boundaries as an Active Directory site, and the IP subnets at the Euston building are also listed to make sure everything is covered.

I have checked the ExtADSch.log and it appears the schema extension hasn't worked because the person who tried to do it didn't have the rights.  I don't know how important this is - does the schema need to be extended for the advanced client to work fully in different sites?

Also, even though the client doesn't install properly (ie. it only has those two options), I can still add them to a collection and they say 'Yes' in the Assigned column and 'No' in the Client column and there is no site code, even though on the client it has the correct site code.  I can even right click and install the client remotely, but it still only shows those two options.  I can't, however, right click and perform any SMS Tools options - it says 'you can only run this on advanced clients'.

Any help would really be appreciated.

Many thanks.

Hussein



<![LOG[Read SMBIOS (encoded): 5900420046004300320039003000330032003500]LOG]!><time="13:49:53.890+-60" date="07-07-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2680" file="smbiosident.cpp:118">

<![LOG[Evaluated SMBIOS (encoded): 5900420046004300320039003000330032003500]LOG]!><time="13:49:53.969+-60" date="07-07-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2680" file="smbiosident.cpp:185">

<![LOG[No SMBIOS Changed]LOG]!><time="13:49:53.969+-60" date="07-07-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2680" file="smbiosident.cpp:65">

<![LOG[SMBIOS unchanged]LOG]!><time="13:49:53.969+-60" date="07-07-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2680" file="ccmid.cpp:1249">

<![LOG[SID unchanged]LOG]!><time="13:49:53.969+-60" date="07-07-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2680" file="ccmid.cpp:1266">

<![LOG[HWID unchanged]LOG]!><time="13:49:54.016+-60" date="07-07-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2680" file="ccmid.cpp:1282">

<![LOG[This machine already has a GUID: GUID:066D6145-B55E-44A6-9D2F-B517ED16383F]LOG]!><time="13:49:54.016+-60" date="07-07-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2680" file="ccmid.cpp:1291">

<![LOG[... and it didn't have a previous smsid]LOG]!><time="13:49:54.016+-60" date="07-07-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2680" file="ccmid.cpp:1298">

<![LOG[Nothing has changed on machine and not forcing a regeneration of the guid]LOG]!><time="13:49:54.016+-60" date="07-07-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2680" file="ccmid.cpp:1336">

<![LOG[Raising pending event:

[SMS_CodePage(850), SMS_LocaleID(2057)]

instance of SMS_RemoteClient_ClientIdUpdated

{

	ClientID = "GUID:066D6145-B55E-44A6-9D2F-B517ED16383F";

	DateTime = "20090707124954.031000+000";

	MachineName = "LTEST2";

	NewClientId = "GUID:066D6145-B55E-44A6-9D2F-B517ED16383F";

	PreviousClientId = "";

	ProcessID = 2568;

	ThreadID = 2680;

};

]LOG]!><time="13:49:54.031+-60" date="07-07-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2680" file="event.cpp:577">

<![LOG[GetSystemEnclosureChassisInfo: IsFixed=TRUE, IsLaptop=FALSE]LOG]!><time="13:49:54.047+-60" date="07-07-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2680" file="ccmid.cpp:414">

<![LOG[Computed HardwareID=2:A8B774F8BFB8C4AD87BEB7088137F4E3AD3C96A4

	Win32_SystemEnclosure.SerialNumber=YBFC290325      

	Win32_SystemEnclosure.SMBIOSAssetTag=YBFC290325          

	Win32_BaseBoard.SerialNumber=        

	Win32_BIOS.SerialNumber=YBFC290325

	Win32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration.MACAddress=00:30:05:60:A6:EB]LOG]!><time="13:49:54.078+-60" date="07-07-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2680" file="ccmid.cpp:653">

<![LOG[Persisted hardware IDs in CCM_ClientIdentificationInformation=@:

	HardwareID1=2:A8B774F8BFB8C4AD87BEB7088137F4E3AD3C96A4

	HardwareID2=1DD6F10201580052]LOG]!><time="13:49:54.078+-60" date="07-07-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2680" file="ccmid.cpp:760">

<![LOG[Read SMBIOS (encoded): 5900420046004300320039003000330032003500]LOG]!><time="11:53:01.191+-60" date="07-08-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="3472" file="smbiosident.cpp:118">

<![LOG[Evaluated SMBIOS (encoded): 5900420046004300320039003000330032003500]LOG]!><time="11:53:01.301+-60" date="07-08-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="3472" file="smbiosident.cpp:185">

<![LOG[No SMBIOS Changed]LOG]!><time="11:53:01.301+-60" date="07-08-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="3472" file="smbiosident.cpp:65">

<![LOG[SMBIOS unchanged]LOG]!><time="11:53:01.301+-60" date="07-08-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="3472" file="ccmid.cpp:1249">

<![LOG[SID unchanged]LOG]!><time="11:53:01.301+-60" date="07-08-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="3472" file="ccmid.cpp:1266">

<![LOG[HWID unchanged]LOG]!><time="11:53:01.347+-60" date="07-08-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="3472" file="ccmid.cpp:1282">

<![LOG[This machine already has a GUID: GUID:066D6145-B55E-44A6-9D2F-B517ED16383F]LOG]!><time="11:53:01.347+-60" date="07-08-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="3472" file="ccmid.cpp:1291">

<![LOG[... and it didn't have a previous smsid]LOG]!><time="11:53:01.347+-60" date="07-08-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="3472" file="ccmid.cpp:1298">

<![LOG[Nothing has changed on machine and not forcing a regeneration of the guid]LOG]!><time="11:53:01.347+-60" date="07-08-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="3472" file="ccmid.cpp:1336">

<![LOG[GetSystemEnclosureChassisInfo: IsFixed=TRUE, IsLaptop=FALSE]LOG]!><time="11:53:01.379+-60" date="07-08-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="3472" file="ccmid.cpp:414">

<![LOG[Computed HardwareID=2:A8B774F8BFB8C4AD87BEB7088137F4E3AD3C96A4

	Win32_SystemEnclosure.SerialNumber=YBFC290325      

	Win32_SystemEnclosure.SMBIOSAssetTag=YBFC290325          

	Win32_BaseBoard.SerialNumber=        

	Win32_BIOS.SerialNumber=YBFC290325

	Win32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration.MACAddress=00:30:05:60:A6:EB]LOG]!><time="11:53:01.410+-60" date="07-08-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="3472" file="ccmid.cpp:653">

<![LOG[Persisted hardware IDs in CCM_ClientIdentificationInformation=@:

	HardwareID1=2:A8B774F8BFB8C4AD87BEB7088137F4E3AD3C96A4

	HardwareID2=1DD6F10201580052]LOG]!><time="11:53:01.426+-60" date="07-08-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="3472" file="ccmid.cpp:760">

<![LOG[Read SMBIOS (encoded): 5900420046004300320039003000330032003500]LOG]!><time="11:59:24.983+-60" date="07-08-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2752" file="smbiosident.cpp:118">

<![LOG[Evaluated SMBIOS (encoded): 5900420046004300320039003000330032003500]LOG]!><time="11:59:25.061+-60" date="07-08-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2752" file="smbiosident.cpp:185">

<![LOG[No SMBIOS Changed]LOG]!><time="11:59:25.061+-60" date="07-08-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2752" file="smbiosident.cpp:65">

<![LOG[SMBIOS unchanged]LOG]!><time="11:59:25.061+-60" date="07-08-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2752" file="ccmid.cpp:1249">

<![LOG[SID unchanged]LOG]!><time="11:59:25.061+-60" date="07-08-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2752" file="ccmid.cpp:1266">

<![LOG[HWID unchanged]LOG]!><time="11:59:25.108+-60" date="07-08-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2752" file="ccmid.cpp:1282">

<![LOG[This machine already has a GUID: GUID:066D6145-B55E-44A6-9D2F-B517ED16383F]LOG]!><time="11:59:25.108+-60" date="07-08-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2752" file="ccmid.cpp:1291">

<![LOG[... and it didn't have a previous smsid]LOG]!><time="11:59:25.108+-60" date="07-08-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2752" file="ccmid.cpp:1298">

<![LOG[Nothing has changed on machine and not forcing a regeneration of the guid]LOG]!><time="11:59:25.108+-60" date="07-08-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2752" file="ccmid.cpp:1336">

<![LOG[GetSystemEnclosureChassisInfo: IsFixed=TRUE, IsLaptop=FALSE]LOG]!><time="11:59:25.124+-60" date="07-08-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2752" file="ccmid.cpp:414">

<![LOG[Computed HardwareID=2:A8B774F8BFB8C4AD87BEB7088137F4E3AD3C96A4

	Win32_SystemEnclosure.SerialNumber=YBFC290325      

	Win32_SystemEnclosure.SMBIOSAssetTag=YBFC290325          

	Win32_BaseBoard.SerialNumber=        

	Win32_BIOS.SerialNumber=YBFC290325

	Win32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration.MACAddress=00:30:05:60:A6:EB]LOG]!><time="11:59:25.155+-60" date="07-08-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2752" file="ccmid.cpp:653">

<![LOG[Persisted hardware IDs in CCM_ClientIdentificationInformation=@:

	HardwareID1=2:A8B774F8BFB8C4AD87BEB7088137F4E3AD3C96A4

	HardwareID2=1DD6F10201580052]LOG]!><time="11:59:25.155+-60" date="07-08-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="2752" file="ccmid.cpp:760">

<![LOG[Read SMBIOS (encoded): 5900420046004300320039003000330032003500]LOG]!><time="09:18:29.503+-60" date="07-14-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="3912" file="smbiosident.cpp:118">

<![LOG[Evaluated SMBIOS (encoded): 5900420046004300320039003000330032003500]LOG]!><time="09:18:29.581+-60" date="07-14-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="3912" file="smbiosident.cpp:185">

<![LOG[No SMBIOS Changed]LOG]!><time="09:18:29.581+-60" date="07-14-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="3912" file="smbiosident.cpp:65">

<![LOG[SMBIOS unchanged]LOG]!><time="09:18:29.581+-60" date="07-14-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="3912" file="ccmid.cpp:1249">

<![LOG[SID unchanged]LOG]!><time="09:18:29.596+-60" date="07-14-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="3912" file="ccmid.cpp:1266">

<![LOG[HWID unchanged]LOG]!><time="09:18:29.628+-60" date="07-14-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="3912" file="ccmid.cpp:1282">

<![LOG[This machine already has a GUID: GUID:066D6145-B55E-44A6-9D2F-B517ED16383F]LOG]!><time="09:18:29.628+-60" date="07-14-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="3912" file="ccmid.cpp:1291">

<![LOG[... and it didn't have a previous smsid]LOG]!><time="09:18:29.628+-60" date="07-14-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="3912" file="ccmid.cpp:1298">

<![LOG[Nothing has changed on machine and not forcing a regeneration of the guid]LOG]!><time="09:18:29.628+-60" date="07-14-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="3912" file="ccmid.cpp:1336">

<![LOG[GetSystemEnclosureChassisInfo: IsFixed=TRUE, IsLaptop=FALSE]LOG]!><time="09:18:29.659+-60" date="07-14-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="3912" file="ccmid.cpp:414">

<![LOG[Computed HardwareID=2:A8B774F8BFB8C4AD87BEB7088137F4E3AD3C96A4

	Win32_SystemEnclosure.SerialNumber=YBFC290325      

	Win32_SystemEnclosure.SMBIOSAssetTag=YBFC290325          

	Win32_BaseBoard.SerialNumber=        

	Win32_BIOS.SerialNumber=YBFC290325

	Win32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration.MACAddress=00:30:05:60:A6:EB]LOG]!><time="09:18:29.690+-60" date="07-14-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="3912" file="ccmid.cpp:653">

<![LOG[Persisted hardware IDs in CCM_ClientIdentificationInformation=@:

	HardwareID1=2:A8B774F8BFB8C4AD87BEB7088137F4E3AD3C96A4

	HardwareID2=1DD6F10201580052]LOG]!><time="09:18:29.706+-60" date="07-14-2009" component="ClientIDManagerStartup" context="" type="1" thread="3912" file="ccmid.cpp:760">

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
anubhavsharma18 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes schema needs to be extended for the client to automatically locate Management point by looking into AD.

Even after extending schema if nothing works. Try

Check permissions on IIS server for Management point to work properly
http://blogs.technet.com/smsandmom/archive/2006/08/21/448237.aspx

If you have URLSCAN enabled try disabling it.

Try removing MP role and then reinstalling IIS and again enabling MP role.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anubhavsharma18
Comment Utility
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc181506.aspx

Look at FAQ
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc875800.aspx

Q. Do I have to extend my Active Directory schema to use SMS? (Updated December 20, 2004)

No. You need to extend the schema only if:

    * You want to use global roaming for Advanced Clients.
    * You want to use the most secure method available for authenticating management points to Advanced Clients.
    * You want to use automatic key exchange for secure site-to-site communication.
    * You want clients to automatically detect the server locator points and management points without requiring Windows Internet Name Service (WINS). If you do not extend the schema, WINS is required for automatic site assignment, roaming, and selection of a local management point.

Although running SMS 2003 in an Active Directory domain gives you many other benefits, such as advanced security and support for boundaries based on Active Directory sites, schema extension is not required for those features.



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JonLambert
Comment Utility
OK .. try using CCMCLEAN to remove the client and CCMDELCERT to delete the SMS certificates, then reinstall the client.  You can find these tools in the SMS 2003 Toolkit 2 (uninstalling the client doesn't remove everything).

If it's just this machine, your right, it must be something to do with the machine itself.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Huss121
Comment Utility
Thanks again guys for your responses.

JonLambert: I used CCMDELCERT as you suggested but it made no difference.  It's good to know and I will use it in the future if I need to re-install the client.

anubhavsharma18: I requested for the Schema to be extended but it's on hold until Change assess the risks involved.  In the meantime we have been looking at WINS and it looks like it's not performing as it should.  WINS is on 2 old NT4 machines, and the logs are full of errors.  This is being looked at (and hopefully fixed) by our systems team.  Hopefully this will sort out the client issues I've been having.

I'll keep you informed, thanks again for your help.

Hussein
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JonLambert
Comment Utility
Did you also use CCMCLEAN to remove the client before re-installing?  Also, have you checked to see whether WMI is corrupt on the client?  This is a common cause of client failuer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Huss121
Comment Utility
The problem was with the MP.  IIS was recently re-installed, but MP hadn't been re-enabled hence they weren't communicating with each other. Unticking the box, waiting, and then reticking the box to enable the management point allowed the clients to start communcating again.  Thanks for all your help guys.
0