Solved

Is it possible to schedule recurring Emails in Outlook?

Posted on 2009-07-07
6
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-27
Is it possible to set up outlook so that it can send email automatically after schedule intervals.
I want to set it up like it can send emails daily weekly at some particular time.
I know there are some Paid Add-in for outlook from third party vendors but is there any Free option availabe from Microsoft.
I am using windows XP and outlook 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:amitbhardwaj100
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Aroogaa
ID: 24795397
Not sure this is possible, although I am only familiar with Office 2003.  I'll try and check it out nonethe less.

What is the trigger that prompts you to send this email?
Is it a notification you want to sent to users?  
Are the reciptients inside or outside your organisation?
Is it simply to remind users of soemthing?

Kind Regards

Is there an incoming email that would trigger this for you, id a rule could be set up.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Taishou
Taishou earned 100 total points
ID: 24795548
I don't believe it's supported in Outlook 2007. Are you aware of the delay delivery option? It's more of a one time use though. You could conceivably create multiple templates of the same email and schedule each one out with a delay delivery option. Might be more work than it's worth though.

quick search on the web brought this up :

http://www.bestfreewaredownload.com/freeware/t-free-easy-email-sender-freeware-bqqolfgf.html
I'm not familiar with this program, or the others on the page, so I highly caution you to research them before actually downloading and installing one of the programs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amitbhardwaj100
ID: 24795737
This is actually a notice that i want to send to a group of users in our organization.
Sender as well as  recipient, both are inside the organization.

I am aware of delay delivery option but thats only for one time.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 200 total points
ID: 24799086
Great product available to do this from from MAPILab if you dont mind a litle expenditure and i mean a LITLE.

Take a look for yourself and grab the free downlaod trial, worth a go, I use it every day and works treat.

http://www.mapilab.com/outlook/toolbox/task_email_scheduler.html

N.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Aroogaa
Aroogaa earned 200 total points
ID: 24801676
Without a plug-in or something else I suggest a Calendar or task reminder would be an effective solution.

Create the calendar entry in your own calendar and then add each of the recipients or add them all to the same group......thats how Id do it.  Otherwise you could create a delayed send for multiple mails, high administration, though.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mathiau
ID: 38638134
and if those other people dont use outlook, so much for the reminder working.

it is odd i find that something, one would think, is so simple is not included in outlook.

delayed send only works once.
0