Solved

PHP Windows Authentication SQL Server

Posted on 2009-07-07
6
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I created a program and tested it under a php/mysql platform. I now need to alter my code to use Windows Authentication to connect to a SQL server database. Due to the server configuration, I cannot use mixed mode. I read somewhere that if I create the same usernames on both servers that i could trick the authentication. Could anyone supply me with some example connection strings that I could use to connect to an SQL server with Windows Authentication?
0
Comment
Question by:MrBaseball9
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 125 total points
ID: 24800538
You cannot trick NTLM authentication.  If PHP is running in IIS it is running in an application pool.   If you use a domain account in the identity of the application pool then use integrated security in the data connection that domain account is used to connect to SQL.  It's a very safe secure way to have a web application communicate with SQL.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 24803701
To add to what tedbilly said, and to I believe address your question ...
If you create identical accounts on both servers and give them the same password then you can use this account on the application pool and use integrated security in the data connection AND grant the account on the SQL server permissions to the database then this should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBaseball9
ID: 24804856
OK, that sounds like what I was reading about.

Is there anything specific about the connection strings for this to happen?
Does anyone have a example that I can mimic?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 24805824
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cj_1969
cj_1969 earned 125 total points
ID: 24805846
If you are using a php driver then you might be stuck providing credentials for the connection string.
If you can use the examples I provided within php great, otherwise try creating a system DSN and configure it to use Windows authentication.  Hopefully this will use the app pool identity when the php script runs to authenticate the connection to the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBaseball9
ID: 24850180
I followed the follorwing tutorial and have managed to connect successfully.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc296205(SQL.90).aspx
0