Solved

Script to Export Exhange 2003 mailboxes to a user specific folder.

Posted on 2009-07-07
11
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need to create a script to export about 450 mailboxes from my Exchange 2003 server to a specific user folder, for example \\fileserver88\home\username

Is this possible, and if so, would I use exmerge?

Anyone know if there is a script like this out there already created so I don't re invent the wheel here?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:corphealth
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
Comment Utility
This is possible.  You will have to use exmerge.  Bear in mind Exmere will only export a mailbox that is 2GB or smaller so you may have to split the mailboxes if they are bigger than that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:corphealth
Comment Utility
I am aware that I can use exmerge, but didn't know if there was an easier way, and I am aware as well of the 2gb size limit. Thanks for your contribution.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
Comment Utility
>Is this possible, and if so, would I use exmerge?

This is possible.  You will have to use exmerge.

I think I've answered the question. If you would like me to elaborate feel free to ask.

>Anyone know if there is a script like this out there already created so I don't re invent the wheel here?

I'm not aware of any way to script the export of mailboxes from exchange that does not involve the use of Exmerge.

It is possible to use Outlook to export mailboxes but this can not be easily scripted.  It does have the advantage that outlook 2007 can export mailboxes up to 20GB in unicode mode.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
Comment Utility
I, too, have a need to export large mailboxes (exceeding 10 GB) from an Exchange 2003 server to PST files and cannot use ExMerge due to the 2 GB limit - and no, splitting the mailboxes into multiple PST files is NOT an available option.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
Comment Utility
Use Outlook2003 or 2007 in Unicode mode.  This will allow export of mailboxes of up to 20GB to PST files.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
Comment Utility
I have 181 mailboxes to export to PST.  Doing them manually is going to be excessively expensive.  There must be a way to script this, certainly.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
Comment Utility
I don't know of any way.  I would suggest you post a new question and see if any one else can help.  How many are over 2 GB.  perhaps you could export the over 2gb mailboxes manually and the rest with exmerge.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I will open a new 500-point question.  Thirteen of the mailboxes are under 2 GB, these being resource mailboxes.  All others exceed 2 GB.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:DCMBS
DCMBS earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:corphealth
Comment Utility
I will check into that, and let you know. thanks.
0