Solved

Resource scheduling Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Email is attempted to a deleted user account whenever a resource is scheduled in Exchange 2007. Where/How do I remove this account?
0
Comment
Question by:Gromwylde
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 250 total points
ID: 24795657
Is this happening for all resource mailboxes? Or only for a specific mailbox?
Check the delegate settings and remove if the deleted user has delegate permission.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bobohost
bobohost earned 250 total points
ID: 24795821
You may need to logon to the account via Web Access using an account that has access to the account.  If you go in the options of the resource you can setup all sorts of different options.  I believe the email address notification is in that area.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gromwylde
ID: 31600666
Each of the comments suggested a path of research that resulted in my solution. Thanks for the comments!
0

Join & Write a Comment

We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…
This video shows how to remove a single email address from the Outlook 2010 Auto Suggestion memory. NOTE: For Outlook 2016 and 2013 perform the exact same steps. Open a new email: Click the New email button in Outlook. Start typing the address: …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now