Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

backorder a domain:  which to choose?

Posted on 2009-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

A domain name is on the redemption period state, and I would like to backorder it.

The information I have is:

Registrar: MELBOURNE IT, LTD. D/B/A INTERNET NAMES WORLDWIDE
Whois Server: whois.melbourneit.com
Referral URL: http://www.melbourneit.com
Name Server: NS1.SMARTNAME.COM
Name Server: NS2.SMARTNAME.COM

Which would get best chances for a backorder:  snapnames? melbourne it? Godaddy? I'd rather go with dodaddy, as all my domains are there.  

Also, when backordering a domain, say with snapnames, does this bring more "danger" that it would go to auction, or that they keep the domain?  For information, the domain is not "that interesting" in general, so, I doubt there would be so many interested buyers.

Thank's!


0
Comment
Question by:ThanksWelcome
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jhoekman
jhoekman earned 400 total points
ID: 24795789
I think you will be fine going with GoDaddy, as they are an industry leader in domain registration.  Regarding the idea of back-ordering, I cannot speak to this for sure, but if I were a business that was in the game of selling domains, and if someone placed a back-order, I would notify the original owner as to incite a bidding war and increase my profit.  As far as I know, not much is to be gained by placing a back-order, unless it is a highly competitive domain, which you have said it is not, and I agree from what I can see.  

I personally think that in this situation, you would be better holding off for the domain to lapse and then purchasing it.  You should set a calendar appointment for the morning after it is lapsed and hop on to purchase it.  That way, you ensure you pay the least amount and you don't lose anything by not back-ordering, because if they re-submit their registry, it does not matter if you back order or wait, and if they do, you can always try to buy it from them.

Those are some of my thoughts.  Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThanksWelcome
ID: 24804269
Thanks jhoekman for your answer.

Would also anyone have experimented directly snap names backordering?  It is "safe" or do they "start promoting every backordered domain" or so?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gwkg earned 1400 total points
ID: 24805809
GoDaddy gets last crack at domains that aren't registered through WildWestDomain, in my experience.  It's the cheapest, so you'll save $ if no one else backordered it, but you'll only get it if it hits the list of deleted domains.

NameJet and SnapNames seem to get the majority of expired domains, but I'm pretty sure Afternic.com handles Melbourne IT's expired domains.

It's easy enough to verify... simply call or email Melbourne IT and ask them who handles their expired domain auctions.


0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jonathan_hoekman
jonathan_hoekman earned 200 total points
ID: 24807813
I have never used SnapNames for backordering, but it looks like gwkg has some experience with them and has a good suggestion for you to use to dig further.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ThanksWelcome
ID: 31600671
Thank's for your help!  :)
0