Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forwarding Address in Lotus Notes

Posted on 2009-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am trying to forward emails from one user to 2 other users, is it possible? I edit the account of that person and I typed the two email addresses in the forwarding address field, separated by comma, but only the first one receives the email. How can I forward to more than one email address?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Macpherson
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 24795745
In the forwarding address field, is it an open box type entry or single line type entry mode where you enter the mailing addresses? If its an open box type form, enter 1 email addr., hit enter, enter the next email addr. and click save. Try it that way.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:regnighc
ID: 24795746
You can only put one Forward address in that field unfortunatly
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
regnighc earned 2000 total points
ID: 24795796
If the user whos mail you want forwarded exisits on the Directory you would need to create a mail rule in their mail file to forward to the multiple users
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 24795920
Can you please tell me how I can create this rule?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:regnighc
ID: 24795954
Yes, Open the Users mailfile and goto Tools > Mail rules.

Then New Rule, Create condition 'all documents > Send copy to (full) and then enter the addresses.
and OK

Thats should be it, but I would remove the forwarding address from the person document aswell
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24797044
Another option that may work, is to set the forwarding to a group, and put the people you want in the group.

Needs to done on the Domino Directory on the server ( names.nsf ) as a global group

 I hope this helps !
0