Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set up Toshiba Regza 42HL167 as monitor for Sony Vaio PCVRX580

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am trying to set up my Toshiba Regza 42HL167 HDTV as a monitor for my Sony Vaio PCVRX580 using VGA, however I keep getting a "unsupported video signal" message on the TV. From what I have been able to find out it looks like if I set my screen resolution to 1024x768 this should work, but so far no success. BTW I have Windows XP on the PC. Does anybody have any suggestions, i.e. are there drivers I should be downloading, etc? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bpfsr
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
awong6687 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24796149
Do you know the lowest Resolution that this monitor supports?  It could be possible that is won't support that resolution.  You could see if you can get some drivers for the monitor, or possibly the video card to see if it can add support for that monitor.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 24803145
This TV supports 1920x1080p, so it may be expecting a widescreen resolution like that.  1280x720 will also work, but if you can't select these, you can try using PowerStrip http://entechtaiwan.com/util/ps.shtm to create custom resolutions.
0