Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Select | Join tables where data not in second table

Posted on 2009-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
SQL 2005
To simplify what I want to do...
I have table1 and table2.  I want to select the records in table1 that are not in table2.  I know I can do this by the following:
select t1.name, t1.address from t1 where t1.id not in (select t2.id from t2)

But is there a faster way?  The only field in t2 is "id".
0
Comment
Question by:ClowWater
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 400 total points
ID: 24795786
select t1.name, t1.address from t1
where NOT EXISTS (SELECT  1 FROM  t2 where t2.id = t1.id )

and sometimes LEFT JOINS are faster, but it depends
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pssandhu earned 600 total points
ID: 24795795
You can do it this if you are looking for a different way of doing this:
Select t.*
from  Table1 t LEFT OUTER JOIN Table2 c
           ON t.ID = c.ID
Where c.ID IS NULL
P.
0