Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with Case Statement

Posted on 2009-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I only want to return 1 row per "Owner_Name". Right now my statement is displaying NULLs for each Report_GroupID that is present in the database;

select  owner_name as 'Name',
           case when report_groupid = 5 then sum(qty) end as 'RG 5',
           case when report_groupid = 1 or report_groupid = 2 then sum(qty) end as 'RG 1 & 2'
from check_item_record
where storeid = 14
and check_file_date = '7/6/2009'
group by owner_name, report_groupid,  qty

Here is how it is displaying:

Name            RG 5         RG 1 & 2
User1            15            Null
User1            Null         19

I want it to display like this:
Name            RG 5         RG 1 & 2
User1            15            19

Any ideas here?
0
Comment
Question by:mattkovo
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 24795818
Try like this:
+Move aggregate outside of case statement.
+Only group by owner_name.
(note you can use in for multiple values of same column)
select  owner_name as 'Name',
sum(case when report_groupid = 5 then qty end) as 'RG 5',
sum(case when report_groupid in (1,2) then qty end) as 'RG 1 & 2'
from check_item_record
where storeid = 14
and check_file_date = '7/6/2009'
group by owner_name

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24795822
SELECT Owner_name , sum(qty1) as 'RG 5', SUM(qty2) as 'RG 1 & 2'
FROM (
select  owner_name as 'Name',
           case when report_groupid = 5 then qty ELSE 0 end qty1 ,
           case when report_groupid = 1 or report_groupid = 2 then qty else 0 end as qty2  
from check_item_record
where storeid = 14
and check_file_date = '7/6/2009' )
A
group by owner_name
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mattkovo
ID: 31600675
That is perfect!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pssandhu
ID: 24795857
How about:

Select  owner_name as 'Name',
        sum(case when report_groupid = 5 then qty Else 0 end) as 'RG 5',
        sum(case when report_groupid in (1,2) then qty Else 0 end) as 'RG 1 & 2'
from    check_item_record
where   storeid = 14
        and check_file_date = '7/6/2009'
group by owner_name

Open in new window

0