Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a utility or Program to pull AD user Information?

Posted on 2009-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have used dsquery to locate my users, however, I was hoping to get some more information, such as demographic data, profile(s), smtp, etc.

If there's anything like that or a way to do it naively in 2k3, that would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:Maggie Sottero
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:regnighc
ID: 24795849
If the software you want to pull the information has LDAP (Light Weight Directory Access Protocal) you can pull almost any any data you want from AD.

Most databases will have an ldap connector
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:davidcollinson
davidcollinson earned 248 total points
ID: 24795916
you can use csvde to export data by command line
http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/networking/?p=427

could also use adexplorer
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963907.aspx

adsiedit might let you export to :) (cant remember)
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 252 total points
ID: 24796268
You can actually do this with dsquery by piping it into dsget
For example
dsquery user -name * | dsget user -samid -profile -email
Are you open to using a tool like ADFIND by MVP Joe Richards or using Powershell with the Quest Cmdlets.  I know they are not native but can be very helpful for pulling reports.
Thanks
MIke
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Maggie Sottero
ID: 31600678
Thanks for the information.  I couldn't get the dsquery to work, syntax I assume.  Thanks for the information, it's helped a great deal.
0