Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What could cause a disk failure in an array that is only 6 months old?

Posted on 2009-07-07
9
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We are running a Dell Poweredge 2800 with a RAID 5 scsi array. The server itself is out of warranty; however, the disk array was completely replaced 6 months ago. Last month we experienced a degraded disk and now this month we have had another disk degrade. What could be making this happen? Could it be the controller going bad? Or is it just that the system needs to be retired?
0
Comment
Question by:DurWayIT
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:regnighc
ID: 24795912
Power Surge problems maybe, do you have a UPS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DurWayIT
ID: 24795940
Yes, it is hooked into a large UPS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:regnighc
ID: 24796038
I would agree with you on that it is most probably the controller on its way out.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24796055
Maybe it just needs the firmware on the storage controller and disks upgraded.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24796095
Have you checked on overheating? Servers usually have many fans inside, maybe some aren't running. Also HD's, particularly fast SCSI disks, generate a lot of heat, so if one or more fans aren't running, your disks could be getting too hot.

Also what types of disks are they? If this is an older server you may have replaced the disks with others that aren't completely new. Particularly smaller disks can be hard to get...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DurWayIT
ID: 24796115
The disks were upgraded 6 months ago. Prior to this, this server was the only one for the entire company. Since the upgrade, the load has been greatly reduced. AD, DNS, and file storage are the only things running on the box. Everything else was off loaded to other servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DurWayIT
ID: 24796152
All the disks in the array are all the same size and speed as well as the two recent replacements.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 2000 total points
ID: 24802296
Hi,

So when the disks were upgraded, was the latest firmware installed on them?  Sometimes we've gotten replacement disks that didn't have the latest firmware.

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:DurWayIT
ID: 24803001
I'll give that a try. I had not thought of that.
0