Solved

How can I format my output to certain font size and style?

Posted on 2009-07-07
16
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I currently have simple echo but it looks very rough.  Looking at PHP reference but didn't quite find the method.  Thanks.
echo "<ul>\n";
				  for($i=0; $i<=2; $i++) {
					$event = $eventFeed[$i];
					if($event == nulll)
					   break;
					echo "\t<li>" . $event->title->text .  " (" . $event->id->text . ")\n";
					echo "\t\t<ul>\n";
					foreach ($event->when as $when) {
					  echo "\t\t\t<li>Starts: " . $when->startTime . "</li>\n";
					}
					echo "\t\t</ul>\n";
					echo "\t</li>\n";
				  }
				  echo "</ul>\n";
				?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Michal-Drozd
ID: 24795925
just echo style attribute, dont ?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lharrispv
lharrispv earned 100 total points
ID: 24795947
create some css for the ul.. then when the php echos the css rule should pick it up...
echo "<ul style="color:green; font-weight:bold;">\n";

//the rest of your code
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 24796079
What about the start time.  I currently have 2009-7-19.  I would like it to display as July 17, 2009.  Also, we have an external css file.  would the code then be like what with the format?  thanks.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 24796090
If you are new to CSS, here is a good starting reference:

http://www.w3schools.com/css/css_intro.asp
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 24796137
Here are the various ways to formate a date:

http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.date.php

So in your case, assuming $when->startTime is in a timestamp format or a date object:
date('F j, Y', $when->startTime);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lharrispv
ID: 24796157
echo "<ul class="blah">\n";

//the rest of your code

in your external style sheet:

.blah {
..
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 24796445
Why would all my years showing 1969 when it should be 2009?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 24796453
Sorry, here is code
					foreach ($event->when as $when) {
					  echo "\t\t\t<li>" . date('F j, Y', $when->startTime).": $event->title </li>\n";
					}			

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Michal-Drozd
ID: 24796530
$when->startTime must be valid timestamp, use mktime http://cz.php.net/manual/en/function.mktime.php for creating valid timestamp
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 24796605
$when->startTime will return something like 2009-7-19.  How can I change this to July 19, 2009?  I don't see how mktime can do this unless I parse the time first which doesn't sound good.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Michal-Drozd
ID: 24796692
ok here is solution for you - TESTED AND WORKING
$testDate = '2009-7-19';
$testDate2 = split('-', $testDate);
$year = $testDate2[0];
$month = $testDate2[1];
$day = $testDate2[2];
$timestamp = mktime(0,0,0,$month,$day,$year);
$newDate = date('F j, Y', $timestamp);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Michal-Drozd
ID: 24796704
and it will convert 2009-7-19 to July 19, 2009
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Michal-Drozd earned 400 total points
ID: 24797049
so final code will look like:
foreach ($event->when as $when) {
  $testDate = $when->startTime;
  $testDate2 = split('-', $testDate);
  $year = $testDate2[0];
  $month = $testDate2[1];
  $day = $testDate2[2];
  $timestamp = mktime(0,0,0,$month,$day,$year);
  $newDate = date('F j, Y', $timestamp);
  echo "\t\t\t<li>" . newDate .": $event->title </li>\n";
}    

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 24797112
I modified the follow as attached and my page stops displaying.  I dnot' see what's the causing this though.
					foreach ($event->when as $when) {
						$testDate = $when->startTime;
						$testDate2 = split('-', $testDate);
						$year = $testDate2[0];
						$month = $testDate2[1];
						$day = $testDate2[2];
						$timestamp = mktime(0,0,0,$month,$day,$year);
						$newDate = date('F j, Y', $timestamp);					
						echo "<h1> $newDate: $event->title </h1>\n";
						//echo "<h1>".date('F j, Y', $timestamp).": $event->title </h1>\n";
					}					   
					

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Michal-Drozd
ID: 24797214
add following line at begin. (for showing errors, not blank page):

error_reporting(E_ALL);

note: $when->startTime must be in valid format like 2009-7-19, otherwise line

$testDate2 = split('-', $testDate);

return null and cause error later.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 31600681
Miachel,, there were a couple typo in your 2nd sample code but I have finally found them and fixed it.  thank you and everyone else.
0