Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with Connecting to new Exchange Account

Posted on 2009-07-07
7
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I recently setup a user in our Exchange 2003 environment.  This user logs onto his PC on our local domain (domain.local), and then his exchange accounts is an external one (domain.com).

When on his PC, when I go to configure the exchange profile I receive the following error.

**********
This action cannot be completed.  The name cannot be matched to a name in the address list.
**********

I can setup this profile on other machines, without trouble.

The user's domain account has the same group membership as other users who are working properly.  The user in question is able to access OWA, but I cannot setup his Outlook to work properly.

I thought it might be a DNS issue at first, so I changed the DNS servers that the machine was using to external ones that I use sometimes but this made no difference.
0
Comment
Question by:sanderrob
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1600 total points
ID: 24796215
Rebuild the offline address list - this one causes the problem if the user is not listed.
Either that, or the recipient update service is not running.
Check for MSExcangeAL messages in the Application Event log.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1600 total points
ID: 24796278
Have fully read your question - sorry, the problem sounds like it lies with your users PC.
Is it up-to-date with Patches / Service Packs?  http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com
Have you run a detect and repair from within Outlook - Help, Detect and Repair?
Have you run a disk check on the computer?  Might be a disk error.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MrLonandB
MrLonandB earned 400 total points
ID: 24796685
I might remove that system from the domain -- then join it back. That sometimes solves issues similar to yours, but if not -- you haven't expended much time in doing so.

BTW...Are you able to logon to that same machine under a different account and create a profile for that user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanderrob
ID: 24854220
I have tried removing the system from the local domain, but that made no difference.  We tried formatting, and reinstalling everything, with no luck.

I have logged onto this machine with other user profiles, with no change in success.

I also tried to add other exchange profiles onto this machine, and that does not work either.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1600 total points
ID: 24854241
If you have tried all thse steps, it sounds like you have a hardware problem.
Have you tried installing a second Network card into the PC and using that instead?
Alternatively, the main board may have problems.
Try replacing the network and if that fails, time to call a hardware engineer, if the PC is under maintenance, get it replaced, or if not, skip it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanderrob
ID: 24882685
This is a fun one...lol

I tried a new NIC, no luck.
I tried rolling the system back to XP Pro SP3, no luck.
I ran sfc.exe /scannow & did an office repair, no luck.

Time to replace the unit I guess...lol
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1600 total points
ID: 24882705
Do you have an identical machine that you can swap HDD's with?
If you do - swap them over and see if it works.  This would prove it is a hardware problem if it works okay in the new machine.
If no joy in the new machine and the problem follows you - then there is an O/S problem and a rebuild might be in order.
0