?
Solved

NTDLR is Missing (on boot)/Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2009-07-07
13
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
O/S: Windows Server 2003 R2
HD: Raid-5
Type: Dell PowerEdge 2650

When i try to boot one of my servers I receive the message

NTDLR is Missing
Press Ctrl + Alt + Del to Reboot

I do not have any new drives installed, floppy disks inserted, usb drives attached.

I went in to recover console and for some reason the partition that windows is installed on is showing up as the D drive.

D:\Windows  instead of C:\windows

it is like the C and the D drive switched.

I tried the bootdisk from http://tinyempire.com/notes/ntldrismissing.htm  but it just loads up a blank black screen with option 1

I've already taken an acronis image of the server

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:braker15
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24796317
Boot from a Windows 2003 CD-ROM and then run a disk check in recovery console.
chkdsk /r
That should hopefully sort you out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:braker15
ID: 24796351
thanks, i am actually running chkdsk as we speak.  i'm still confused  how the c: and d: drives switched.  I'd really like to avoid formatting this server and re-installing sql server 2000 and 2005 .. i guess we'll see what happens.

btw the drives in this server are like 7 years old.... that can't be good
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:astrochimp
ID: 24796371
Can you check and see what's taking up the C: drive in recovery console? I'm really intrigued!
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24796374
I have not seen the drive letters swap before so you could have a virus, but disk check would be my best bet right now, followed by infection.
7 year old disks are quite normal.  I have several servers that I look after with disks that are about that old and still spinning (happily for now).
 
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24796377
You could have a USB drive tucked around the back of the server you didn't know about!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tdukie13
ID: 24796532
Agreed - check your boot order.

T
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:braker15
ID: 24796707
how do i check my boot order?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tdukie13
ID: 24796776
On server start (BIOS screen), press F2 to enter setup. There will be a listing for boot order.

Should go:
1. CD/DVD ROM
2. Hard Drive
3. Removable
4. Network
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
plenum earned 2000 total points
ID: 24796833
use Gparted Iso  and change the partition.
I had that problem once and the bott cd gives you the possibility to change the primary partition
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:braker15
ID: 24796885
what's the bott cd?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:braker15
ID: 24796902
i have gparted, i will try that now
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:braker15
ID: 31600706
this worked right away!  the wrong partition was set to boot.  thank you !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tdukie13
ID: 24797058
Did the Gparted work? Anyone know how the partition changed?
0