Solved

Lotus Notes mail to Hosted Exchange

Posted on 2009-07-07
19
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am moving 11 Lotus Notes users from an inhouse Notes server to Hosted Exchange.  I have figured out how to migrate the calendar, address book, and tasks, but not how to move the mail.  I want to make sure that attachments are moved over, and I would like the folder structure to remain the same.  

Anyone know of an easy way to do this?  I see that there is software that can do this, but for only 11 users, if there is a way to do this without spending 500, that would be great. Also not that since this is a hosted exchange server, I dont have access to it.
0
Comment
Question by:ryan80
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24797083
Well Microsoft has free tools for doing migrations, but I doubt that they will work in a hosted environemnt.

You might need to see if you can do a Local conversion to PST.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24797116
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 24797466
I forgot to metion that the Notes server is a Windows Server 2000 server.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24799228
The OS is normally irrelevant, except when using MS tools

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 24799239
Most of the MS migration tools are requiring server 2003
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24799268
Hosted Notes mail? Not discussing better or worse, just suggesting that it's less of a hassle, same quality and a familiar environment.

http://www-01.ibm.com/software/lotus/notesanddomino/hosted-licensing.html
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 24799291
We much rather move them to a hosted exchange solution since we are familiar with Exhange.  Plus that link seemed to require at least a 1000 mailboxes!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24799362
Oops, missed that "detail" ;-)

If you don't mind that your company's mail is on the street, you could even have a look at Gmail...
And a simple in-house Linux server??

Okay, this is not my kind of question I suppose, being from the wrong tribe and all... I'm off!
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 24799523
lol thanks for the suggestions.  They need a shared calendar system and contacts, otherwise I would have suggested something else.

I have been looking for any way to do this so far, but I have not found an option for hosted Exchange.  I am thinking of maybe installing a Exchange server there, just to migrate the Lotus mail and export it as PSTs that I can then upload.  I would rather not do this, and I will have to weigh the costs of this option vs buying software.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 24799527
SYSExpert

I have been looking through these links and while I have found a bunch of options for moving to an inhouse server, I have not found on for a hosted solution.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 24799533
sjef_bosman,

maybe you can help me. I am trying to see about setting up imap of lotus notes to download the mail.  Will this retain the folder structure?  Any ideas on how to go about this?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24801936
I know that IMAP is the easiest way to transfer messages from one environment to the other, usually done best via a mail client. But exactly how it works in this case, I don't know. You can always test it, of course.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 24803503
I am totally unfamiliar with Lotus Notes.  Do you have any links or advise on how to enable IMAP on Domino? I am running 6.5.4.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24803632
Load IMAP
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 24803669
lol you overestimate my knowledge. Is this in the Domino command prompt?  Can this be done in the GUI?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24803695
Actually, there's a little more to it that the mere command to load it. :-))

http://www.codestore.net/help/help6_admin.nsf/f4b82fbb75e942a6852566ac0037f284/3a89e0cc5329e70485256c1d003963b4?OpenDocument

There's some configuration to be done, but all that is pretty straightforward. And if you plan to continue to run IMAP (which you should *winkwink nodnod*), you'd have to add the IMAP task to the lines with Tasks in the notes.ini file of the server, the parameter that indicates what tasks are to be started when the server starts.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 24803724
You need the Admin client, that's the easiest. Start it, click on the Server tab, and then you can do two things: either  click on Server Console and type the command yourself, or click on Server Tasks and right-mouse click in the list to go to Start New Task...
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 24804106
Thank you for the help. I will be giving that a try today.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 31600712
Thanks sjef,  I have decided to retain everything as much as I can, to install a temporary Exchange server on site, and migrate it to the server.  From there, I can then import the pst files and get all of the contacts and calendar data.  Tahnks for the help
0