Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain name resolves, but address bar shows numeric IP, screwing things up royally...

Posted on 2009-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I set up a site on a hardhathosting VPS, and set up the DNS as well as I could figure out.

Typing the domain name brings me to the site, but then the domain name disappears from the address bar and it shows the numeric IP.  This is really jamming me up because I'm running some non-free apps that require a valid domain name to work; they "call home" and fail authorization because they are reporting xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx rather than sitename.com.

Likely causes?
0
Comment
Question by:flyingCoyote
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Point-In-Cyberspace
ID: 24796590
Look in apache config for the virtual hosts config, look in hostname in /etc/hostname and finally in /etc/resolv.conf for the right names mapped to ip address.

0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 252 total points
ID: 24803518

I would say look in the web server configuration and any linking within the site. This isn't DNS or name resolution, DNS cannot change the value typed into an address bar in a browser.

Chris
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:samri
samri earned 248 total points
ID: 24811713
hi,
i kiinda of agree with chris on the html code or anything within your web apps, that may be hardcoded to IP address.

If this is true, you could either go to that code manually, and fix it with hostname, or try to adjust it to be "dynamic" or relative.. or whatever the terms are.

HTH.
0