Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How is it possible that I can ping the server, but the server cannot ping a workstation

Posted on 2009-07-07
8
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have about 70 computers on a internal domain.  The server is a windows 2000 server.  Most work stations are windows 2000, 10 XP and 2-3 vista.

I am trying to trouble shoot some network issues.  I have found 1 bad switch and have replaced it with a new one.  In many ways our connection issue has resolved itself.

But the big mystery that I need help with is this:

The work station can ping the server with 0% loss now.  It has to go through 4 or 5 switches to get to the server.  The server has 100% loss pinging the work station that I just pinged it from.  So it is going through the same set of switches.

The firewalls are off.

How can this be??  Is it possible that there is still a bad switch?  

I am stumped.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Jerlo
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Thompson
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mredfelix
ID: 24796419
is it a managed or unmanged switch.
can you put the pc on the first switch and ping it or just put a laptop at the pc location and try pining it.

what are the switches.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24796448
Are you pinging by IP or computer name?
Could be a DNS issues if by name.
Try pinging both by IP and name and report back the results please.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Point-In-Cyberspace
ID: 24796636
Another chance is to look for antivirus or personal firewalls installed on the workstation.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Thompson
ID: 24796806
All switches unmanaged.

I am using IP addresses.

I tried several internal computer names and they pinged fine.

One of the computers I was trying to ping is a wireless laptop and it likely has a firewall turned on.  I did find a firewall active on one of the other work stations I was trying to ping.

I am thinking the internal pinging may be fine.  I think I was in error in some way.

HOWEVER

The server has internet access, yet cannot ping reliably to an outside address.

Example:  I got a 71% loss (100 pings) pinging to outside address from the server.

I got 1% loss pinging from a work station next to the server to the same outside address.

network card on server seems fine.  Or at least it pings itself without loss.

Any ideas?

Thank you.

Jerlo
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Point-In-Cyberspace
Point-In-Cyberspace earned 120 total points
ID: 24796851
Try to change the network cable for the server.
Another try is to connect the server and one client to a test switch and see if they can ping each other

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 135 total points
ID: 24797186
As Point-In-Cyberspace has sugested - change the LAN cable.  I had an issue where I was getting intermittent ping replies from my server and I was only pinging the router!
Changing the cable worked like a charm.  Weird - they just stop working properly despite not being touched / moved for ages!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mredfelix
mredfelix earned 120 total points
ID: 24799303
i would try pinging to the localhost (loopback) to prove it out.

can you not put the laptop and the server connected up using a cross over cable this will take all the devices out of the equation and work backwards to see where the loss is happeing.

What happens if you do a pathping or a tracert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Thompson
ID: 24861612
Sorry for the long delay for a response.

I am still baffled.  The issue seems resolved.  I can now ping without loss to the outside world.  I did change the cable.  but it seemed to be fine before I made the change.  I changed it in case there was a loose connection.  thank you for all you input.

Jerlo727
0