Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shadow copy - Windows XP Pro but no server - possible?

Posted on 2009-07-07
13
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
very quick question.... i have windows xp pro at home this is not a server client setup, just one single pc.

i ws hoping to use the shadow copy program but it seem this is only possible in a server/client setup.

what are my options? are there any alternatives?

thanks
zac
0
Comment
Question by:bede123
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tdukie13
ID: 24796484
Hi,
What is the end-goal? You could use a program such as SyncToy to schedule a recurring copy of files for backup purposes. I would store them on a secondary drive or external.

Best,
T
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bede123
ID: 24796516
yeah i already have a back up routine in place but i was thinking of something a little less 'heavy duty' if you know what i mean....like..... oops, i just completly messed up that word doc, oh well, right click> restore earlier version

- see what i mean?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24796533
You can install missing components and run the shadow copies: http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_use_the_shadow_copy_client.htm
As alternative use some third part backup imaging tools like Drive Backup, True Image or Ghost.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bede123
ID: 24796568
@noxcho
i already read that link before, but it says you need to be connected to a windows server, not a stand alone PC like mine.

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24796577
Here is additional article from Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/903234
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24796604
Oh, I see it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tdukie13
ID: 24796796
What are you using for your heavy-duty? If you set your backup to changed files only, then I would just run it more often.

T
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24797059
Windows XP does not offer this feature.  Windows Vista does as should Windows 7 - I'd say, hold off a few months, then upgrade to Windows 7 (XP => Win7 means CLEAN INSTALL)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 24797450
It won't work in XP as the Volume Snapshot Service is only capable of making temporary shadow copies. It wasn't until Server2003 that permanent shadow copies was developed:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shadow_Copy#History

As leew mentioned, Vista and Windows 7 both make periodic Shadow Copies of files, although if you have Home Premium or lower, you'll need the third-party program ShadowExplorer to view them.
http://www.shadowexplorer.com/

Pre-orders for Windows 7 Upgrade are available until July 14th at a discount. You can also purchase a Vista upgrade now and receive a free Windows 7 upgrade when it's released:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/buy/offers/pre-order.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/buy/offers/upgrade.aspx

An option for XP is to make realtime incremental file backups of your files. Something like AutoVer:
http://beanland.net.au/AutoVer/autover.htm

Here's a more complicated solution that uses XP's VSS to take temporary shadow snapshots and copy them to a network drive:
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/tutorials/aspnet/f6972828-1e81-4cd4-ae0c-36196a82ed25/workstation-open-file-bac.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bede123
ID: 24797490
Actually I'm just looking at synctoy seems really light weight and easy to use. This might do in the shot term.

I was thinking on upgrading to OS7 so perhaps I'll wait till that comes out.

Thanks guys I'll award points when I get to my pc
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tdukie13 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24797522
bede123,

Here is a nice how-to on setting up SyncToy via scheduled task and synctoycmd.exe.

http://www.mydigitallife.info/2008/01/01/schedule-synctoy-to-run-and-automatically-and-repetitively/

Best,
T
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 24798249
bede123,

Note that SyncToy will sync all folder/file actions, including deletes and file changes.

So, in your example:
like..... oops, i just completly messed up that word doc, oh well, right click> restore earlier version

You'd only be able to restore an earlier version if SyncToy hasn't run since you made the mistake.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
ID: 26457830
I have been looking into this of late.
I found two solutions for XP and one for Vista and up...
 - ShadowExplorer is for Vista and Up, and uses the Shadow Copy service, and is fairly well celebrated.

 - FileHamster is considered a 'shadow-copy-like' program for 'the rest of us' ...pre-Vista windows systems

 - Genie-Soft TimeLine is a "TimeMachine"-like utility for all versions of Windows.

That's all I got so far, but this should be helpful to anyone else coming here in search of same ;^)

I am trying to find out if FileHamster is using independent technology, or if its underpinnings tap into ShadowCopy service at all.  Obviously, for pre-XP systems it would have to be fully independent, so it probably doesn't utilize this in XP, but I don't actually know.

Cheers all !
0