Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP Contact Form

Posted on 2009-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Can someone please help me create an ASP contact form that functions.  I have tried several samples and get get one to work.
0
Comment
Question by:medpipes
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rgc6789
ID: 24796592
Ok, I can, but I need a little more info. What are you trying to do with the form? What is not working for you?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 672 total points
ID: 24796756
There are a few components like JMail - but you need to let us know which one you are trying to work with.  You also need to check if SMTP authentication is needed or can be bypassed.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:djpazza
djpazza earned 664 total points
ID: 24798831
enter you smtp server address (mail.yoursite.com) and change the from and to fields and you should see the attached example send an email.
<%
Dim ObjSendMail
Set ObjSendMail = CreateObject("CDO.Message")
 
'This section provides the configuration information for the remote SMTP server.
 
ObjSendMail.Configuration.Fields.Item ("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusing") = 2 'Send the message using the network (SMTP over the network).
ObjSendMail.Configuration.Fields.Item ("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserver") ="mail.yoursite.com"
ObjSendMail.Configuration.Fields.Item ("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserverport") = 25
ObjSendMail.Configuration.Fields.Item ("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpusessl") = False 'Use SSL for the connection (True or False)
ObjSendMail.Configuration.Fields.Item ("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpconnectiontimeout") = 60
 
ObjSendMail.Configuration.Fields.Update
 
'End remote SMTP server configuration section==
 
ObjSendMail.To = "someone@someone.net"
ObjSendMail.Subject = "this is the subject"
ObjSendMail.From = "someone@someone.net"
 
' send a text email
'ObjSendMail.HTMLBody = "this is the body"
ObjSendMail.TextBody = "this is the body"
 
ObjSendMail.Send
 
Set ObjSendMail = Nothing
%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:harris9999
harris9999 earned 664 total points
ID: 24821929
Lot of useful information and examples here:

http://www.w3schools.com/asp/asp_send_email.asp
0