Solved

iaStore.sys BSOD during XP install

Posted on 2009-07-07
26
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I'm trying to perform a clean install of XP on a Panasonic Toughbook CF30.  I select F6 then select the appropriate driver.  Then it blue screens and I get the following error:

Technical information:

STOP:  0x0000007E (0xC0000005, 0xF720AD82, 0XF78D20C8, 0xF78D1DC4)

iaStor.sys  Address F720AD82 base at F71C5000, Datestamp 4883d53b

 What can I do to make this work?

Thank you!

0
Comment
Question by:yuyu22
  • 11
  • 11
  • 3
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24796641
You are using the most current driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yuyu22
ID: 24796655
Yes, I downloaded directly from the Panasonic website.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24796673
Which driver are you using? Is it from the MFG site?
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24796691
What's the date on the file?   BTW did you first try it without installing the driver and just letting Windows try to find one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yuyu22
ID: 24796694
Yes, it's from the MFG site and I installed as per the instructions below.

http://pc-dl.panasonic.co.jp/cgi-bin/itn/toughbook/dl02.cgi?main=14384
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24796730
See if checking through the list of 'methods' here will help>

"How to troubleshoot a Stop 0x0000007E error in Windows XP":
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/330182
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24796759
So Windows will not see the hard drive without the driver?

Has the BIOS been updated?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24796791
As you'll see from that previous article you can use the appropriate methods to checkout the following>

Make sure that you have sufficient hard disk space
Update the computer BIOS
Disable or update device drivers
Remove unsigned drivers
Remove all third-party drivers
Remove third-party remote control services
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24796812
He can't do that stuff, he's INSTALLING WINDOWS...unless I'm misreading.

yuyu22: See if you have the BIOS set to treat SATA as AHCI.  If so switch it.  (Or if not, you could even try switching it the other way I guess but more likely AHCI is causing the problem.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:yuyu22
ID: 24796870
yuyu22: See if you have the BIOS set to treat SATA as AHCI.  If so switch it.  (Or if not, you could even try switching it the other way I guess but more likely AHCI is causing the problem.)


Yes, it is set to AHCI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yuyu22
ID: 24796893
Also, it's running the most current BIOS version.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24796896
@ Datedman .... yep you're right, and it looks like i need more caffeine  : /
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24796905
Switch it from AHCI to other setting, that likely will solve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yuyu22
ID: 24796939
That's the only setting.   There's no way to change it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24796962
No way to disable it?  Hmmm, don't have that machine myself but normally there's a way to use older IDE.  Otherwise why would you even see it in the BIOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yuyu22
ID: 24797037
It shows on the information page that it's SATA AHCI, but that's it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24797054
So, you did try installing without hitting F6 and using the driver?  Windows can't find the drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yuyu22
ID: 24797147
Yes, it says it can't detect the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24797175
Any settings at all in the BIOS that change drive config?  

Have you called the manufacturer?  Likely this is a known problem for this model.

BTW what version XP (which Service Pack, is it OEM or VLK or what?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:yuyu22
ID: 24797221
I'm in contact with the MFG right now.   I'm trying to install from VLK.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24797239
Might be some other driver combined, did it come with XP OEM installed?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24797282
btw have seen on the web that it's impossible to disable AHCI on that model.  Likely VISTA would install better, gah.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yuyu22
ID: 24797305
It came with XP OEM installed, but we always do a clean install and image before deployment and VISTA, thankfully, isn't an option.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Datedman earned 500 total points
ID: 24797709
Ahhhh this is the initial try at doing a clean install?

I'm betting Panasonic cheated on their install.  VLK doesn't always work on notebooks too well.  My condolences dealing with Panasonic support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yuyu22
ID: 24860383
I'm still waiting for Panasonic tech support to come up with a solution.  They did advise there are approved usb floppy brands that you should use...HP, iOmega, Memorex or Dynex.  In my case, that didn't work either.   Thanks the input!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yuyu22
ID: 31600718
The expert did the best he could without actually having the particular brand of laptop.  I appreciate the help.
0