[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office 2007 installation fails on Windows 7 RC with error 1935

Posted on 2009-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
4,167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have happily installed Office 2007 on Windows 7 RC on both my laptop and PC and endeavouring to free my friend from the dreaded Vista, did a clean install of W7 RC on his Dell 1545 laptop, but when I try and install Office 2007 I get error 1935.

Any ideas please!!
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24796847
Error message when you try to install a 2007 Office program: "Error 1935. An error occurred during the installation of assembly component"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926804
Have you seen this?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24796862
Any additional corresponding errors in the event logs, around the same time frame? Is this a downloaded version, or from the DVD?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Makaveli213 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24800326
While this is not the preferred method to install i have done this a few times and it has worked for me.

Open Computer.  Right click on the DVD drive that contains the Office 2007 disk.  There get to the setup.exe file.  Right click on it and select the Troubleshoot Compatibility option.

This will bring up the Troubleshoot Compatibility Manager.  Have it run through its process.  It will suggest you use XP SP2 mode to install most likely.  Run the setup using those settings.

It should go through and complete the setup.  The programs will run perfectly fine, it is just a update done or some software installed that prevents Office from installing by just running the setup normally.

The only conclusion i have come up with is that Windows 7 comes with .NET Framework 3.5 already installed and there is no way to install .NET 2.0 or lower which most of the results on Microsoft say to do.  I think it might have something to do with installing the .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 that causes this issue.  Running in Compatibility mode should fix it.

Again not the preferred method it has worked for me on several occasions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 24800556
Thanks but the problem seems to have been the DVD drive itself.. copied the DVD contents to the HDD and installed from that fiolder OK... I now have a problem with the DVD drive.. related question coming up..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RobWebb
ID: 25710639
ok, I've have the same problem but when I right click on the installation icon and click 'troubleshoot compatability' I get the error messge: 'an unexpected error has occured. The troubleshooting wizard cannot continue'

Clicked on the View Error details and that shows the following:
Package ID:      PCWDiagnostic
Path:                 C:\windows\diagnostics\PCW
Error code:      0x80131700
User:               Robster-PC\Robster
Context:           Restricted.

I cannot believe Microsoft has trouble installing it's own products!!
 
0