Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Segregating developer access to production

Posted on 2009-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
will revision control software, such as Perforce, provide segregation of duties (i.e., prevent developers from accessing production)? Or is it just to protect the code repository and log what changed?
0
Comment
Question by:pellero1000
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 24798056
<will revision control software, such as Perforce, provide segregation of duties (i.e., prevent developers from accessing production)? Or is it just to protect the code repository and log what changed?>
Usually Revison Control software does just that, ...Control revisions.
You will have to contact Perforce directly for other features beyond this.

Why not use Microsoft Sourcesafe for, Software Development Code Version Control:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181038(VS.80).aspx

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:pellero1000
ID: 24798992
Thank you for the response. You answered the specific question I posed.  To expand,  I'd like to find out if anyone out there has used Perforce beyond revision control?  I believe that it has broader application, as explained by their literature.  I'd specifically like to know if it can be employed to prevent migration of code to the production environment by certain groups/users.  If anyone has used it in this fashion, I would like to know its full capabilities, apart from the company's claims.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 24802423
Note also that Access does not integrate well with many source control systems. There is an addon that allows Access to work with SourceSafe, and I use SS 2008 with that addin for all my development work, but there is still the issue with sharing and such in an Access db.

Or you can do what many Access devs do - use a folder structure and track each major "upgrade" to the system in that folder. It's crude, but it works.

0
 
LVL 85
ID: 24802430
BTW, I believe you posted this in the Microsoft Access TA by chance ... you might have the Mods change your TAs to more suitable ones, as few Experts here in the Access TAs will have worked with Perforce. Click the "Request Attention" link.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24809358
pellero1000,

Oh, and as far as needing to set the DB to work in one mode for developers and one mode for users, you can create a small Login system for this.
Create a table with the users Name, password, and "Status".
User status can be either "Developer" or "User"
Then show/Hide certain features based on the user's status.

LSM is great at things like this.
But, you may want to post a separate question on this though.

JeffCoachman
0