Solved

Exchange 2003 Distribution Group not working

Posted on 2009-07-07
28
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I recently created a distribution group on my Exchange 2003 server. When I send an email to this group to test it bounces back. If I delete the group and create it again I get the same result. If I create a different group with a different name it works just fine but if I go back the name I want the group doesn't work. I have tried variations of the name, having a period in between the names and the group works but if I take out the period and make it one word the email does not work. I'm baffled. I thought that maybe someone has an alias of that name in their emails but when I do a search that name does not come up. What is wrong? How do I find out what is wrong? I have created many groups and this is the first where I am having this problem. I would use a different name but managment wants to use that name so I am stuck.
0
Comment
Question by:tparus
  • 11
  • 8
  • 7
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 24796754
May I ask what name you are trying to use?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:renazonse
ID: 24796793
And paste the bounce back message
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 24797415
the name is sceteam@<our domain name>.com

The bounce back message is:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      Message
      Sent:      7/7/2009 12:14 PM

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      SCE Team on 7/7/2009 12:14 PM
            The message could not be delivered because the recipient's destination email system is unknown or invalid. Please check the address and try again, or contact your system administrator to verify connectivity to the email system of the recipient.
            <mail.<our domain name>.com #5.1.2>



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 24797455
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:renazonse
ID: 24797506
Does it give you this error from OWA? Are you using cached Exchange mode in Outlook where there may be an old record of the original distribution list?

Try using OWA if you haven't to verify...it could be the OAB needs to be rebuilt: http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800411799/mpage_1/tm.htm#1800411938
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skshoup
ID: 24797524
Did you take a look at the E-mail Addresses tab for the group?  Also, did you create it as a Security Group or a Distribution Group?  Just checking the basics.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 24797659
OK. I am starting to think there is a bigger problem. When I send through OWA it goes through correctly. I went aand rebuilt OAB and it seemed it was successful but when I try to download the address book from Outlook 2007 I get the following message.


Task 'tparus@<domain name>.com' reported error (0x8004010F) : 'The operation failed. An object cannot be found.'

It's funny that all the distrubution lists that I have created today work find except for this one. I have received this error before, the error when I try to download the offline address book, but it has never stopped me from receiving emails. My Outlook is running in Cached mode as with most of my users which may be the problem but I am unsure about that.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:renazonse
ID: 24797737
Try creating a new profile and re-downloading all of your data or use a smaller mailbox to try it with. Make sure cached mode is enabled and see if it works with the new profile.

Also, you may just need to wait a bit while all the replication takes place and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 24797973
I am browsing my even logs on my Exchange server and found these entries which may be the problem but not sure.

OALGen encountered error 80040107 (internal ID 50101df) accessing the public folder store while generating the offline address list for address list '/'.
- Default Offline Address List


OALGen encountered error 80040107 while cleaning the offline address list public folders under /o=<Our Domain Name>/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Offline Address List.  Please make sure the public folder store is mounted and replicas exist of the offline address list folders.  No offline address lists have been generated.  Please check the event log for more information.
- Default Offline Address List
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:renazonse
ID: 24798253
Check this post for the resolution to your error (the accepted answer is not the resolution)...http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21268807.html

MS Article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/922251
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 24798915
This is probably off topic but it is related. I am using the Microsoft Exchange Troubleshooter and it has found that FQDN on the SMTP virtual server is different from the DNS resolved server name. This problem stems from how the server was configured before I came and now I have been dealing with it but want exchange to run correctly. Our domain was named SUNFLOWER.com (alias used instead of real name) but they found that Sunflower.com was used so they created SUNFLOWERSUPPLY.com for our email domain. When the tool goes and looks at our domain it sees mail.sunflowersupply.com as the name for the SMTP virtual server but the DNS resolves servername.sunflower.com. My question is where do I make the change so that the names agree? I think I should do it on servername.sunflower.com to mail.sunflowersupply.com but don't want to break my exchange server. On my DNS server there are two lookup zones sunflower.com and sunflowersupply.com. in sunflowersupply.com the Mail Exchanger (MX) record shows servername.sunflower.com and in the sunflower.com zone it shows two alias's one called exch servername.sunflowersupply.com and the other exchange servername.sunflower.com. What do I change?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 24804672
Skipping the previous post, I can post on another case, I followed the instructions on the Microsoft article KB 922251 and one of the steps I cannot perform due to no Offline Address Book being in the Offline Address Book folder in the Public Folders directory. How do I populate the Offline Address Book folder with an Offline Address Book?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skshoup
ID: 24805168
Per Microsoft...

To resolve this problem, follow these steps:
Click Start, click Run, type %SystemRoot%\system32\mapisvc.inf, and then click OK.
Locate the [MSEMS_DSA_Admin] section.
Locate and then delete the following entry:
6603001f = Server_Name
Note The Mapisvc.inf file contains a 6603001f entry and a 6603001e entry. When you follow these steps, do not delete the 6603001e entry.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:renazonse
ID: 24805438
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 24806454
skshoup, I followed your instructions and there is not 6603001f entry. The 6603001e entry is there but no f. Any other ideas? I also must note that I am running Exchange Enterprise 2003 with 3 stores. The information store contains a pulic store which has public folders folder in it but has no Offline Address book. The other two stores do not have a Public Store folder nor a OWA Public Store.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skshoup
ID: 24806729
Did you use pfmigrate at any point?  Did you guys move from one Exchagne server to another?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skshoup
ID: 24807063
So here is another article that I found regarding the other error when trying to download to Outlook 2007.

______________________________________________________________________________
Method 1
Use this method to resolve this problem when you view Properties in the Address lists setting in Exchange System Manager.

Exchange 2003
In Exchange System Manager, expand the Recipients container.
Click the Offline Address Lists container.
In the right pane, right-click the offline address list object, and then click Properties.
On the General tab, verify that a valid address list is populated under Address lists. If a valid address list is not populated under Address lists, you must add one.

Note The default address is the global address list.
Click OK.
Right-click the offline address list object again, and then click Set as New Default if the offline address list object is not set.
If you made any changes, right-click the offline address list object again, and then click Rebuild.

Exchange 2007
In the Exchange Management Console, expand Server Configuration, and then click Mailbox.
In the Database Management window, right-click Properties on the mailbox store.
Click the Client Settings tab, click Browse, and then click the appropriate offline address book.
Click OK two times.
Back to the top

Method 2
Use this method to resolve this problem when you view Properties in the Offline address list setting in Exchange System Manager.

Exchange 2003
In Exchange System Manager, click Properties for the mailbox store, and then verify that the offline address list is populated with a valid offline address list object in Offline address list on the General tab.

Note If the offline address list is not populated with a valid offline address list object, click Browse to select a valid offline address list object.
Send an e-mail message from Outlook 2003.

Note In Outlook 2003, you may have to log off and log on again for a valid test.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Partner Information
(The information in this section is provided to you in accordance with your Confidentiality Agreement)
Secure Data
The Offline address list property values for the mailbox store are stored in the Active Directory msExchUseOAB attribute of the mailbox store object.

To update the Offline address list property, modify the Active Directory msExchUseOAB attribute by using the Active Directory Service Interfaces (ADSI) Edit. To do this, follow these steps:
In ADSI Edit, locate the Offline Address Lists container under the Configuration container.
Right-click the newly created offline address list, and then click Properties.
Copy the distinguishedName attribute value.
Locate and then right-click the mailbox store object, and then click Properties.
Click the msExchUseOAB attribute, click Edit, paste the distinguishedName attribute value in the String Attribute Editor dialog box, and then click OK two times.
Restart the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 24807438
The answer to your question is yes, we migrated from Exchange 2000 to 2003 enterprise. I think pfmigrate was used but the consultants that did the job didn't do it right as you can now see. They thought if they copied the Public store and reapplied the copy that the public database would come up but it didn't and there were problems and I had to call Microsoft to fix but did they fix it correctly is the problem and what didn't the consultant do correctly is another question. I'm here now trying to correct the problem and as I work on this I keep finding more problems. What a nightmare. hopefully with baby steps I will be able to get this problem fixed along with the other problems. Thanks again for all your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 24807531
Tried you second example already. The correct Default address list is selected. Howerver in regard to your ADSI solution, where is that and how do i start it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skshoup
ID: 24807660
I think that is necessary if the Default Address List was not selected and you had to create one from scratch.  This is truly interesting.

The most perplexing part to me is usually you would get the "This e-mail address already exists in this organization" if there was a dupliate which I would normally find in a public folder address or somewhere in ADSI that I could remove.

However, you are not getting that...You can create a mail enabled group (distribution group - with the SMTP Adress sceteam@<our domain name>.com), and the e-mail addresses tab has the addresses that get generated and you are still unable to send to it.

Hmmmmm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 24807832
In a way I have moved on from creating this address group, I just created another group called SCEServiceteam@<doaminname>.com but because of this it has opened a new can of worms. This Offline Address book thing is now my concern. With all the articles above that focus on the Offline address book I have found that in my Public Folders in the Offline Address Book folder there is no default offline address book listed, there is nothing there. How do I make one or replicate the one that is in Recipiants\offline address lists? I have been going through all the articles and I am confused because the the things the articles talk about are not there or I don't have the knowledge to find them. Frustrated!!! I am now just waiting for Exchange to blow up and my whole organization not to have email and I am sure that will happen when I am away on vacation. What can I do to fix this problem?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skshoup
ID: 24807887
If you follow thises steps, are these present:

Start Exchange System Manager.
If administrative groups are enabled, expand Administrative Groups, and then expand First Administrative Group, where First Administrative Group is the administrative group that contains the server that you want to configure offline Address Book replication on.

Expand Folders, right-click Public Folders, and then click View System Folders.

Expand Public Folders, expand OFFLINE ADDRESS BOOK, and then expand the container that contains the offline Address Book that you want to configure replication for.

For example, expand /o=First Organization/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Offline Address List.
Right-click OAB Version 2, and then click Properties.
Click the Replication tab, and then note the replication schedule and public store information.
Click OK.
Right-click OAB Version 3a, and then click Properties.
Click the Replication tab, and then configure the replication schedule and public store information.
Repeat these steps to configure offline Address Book replication on each Exchange Server 2003 computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 24808708
That is where the problem lies. When I expand OFFLINE ADDRESS BOOK there is no container below that actually, there is nothing in the folder. The OFFLINE ADDRESS BOOK folder is there and when I click on it there are no folders in the Details pane. This is where I am asking on how to populate a folder in OFFLINE ADDRESS BOOK.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:renazonse
ID: 24808813
If you look within the "Offline Address List" directory do you see your server's name listed next to the Default Offline Address List?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skshoup
ID: 24808941
Can you send me your contact info to stephen.shoup@springbox.com?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
renazonse earned 500 total points
ID: 24808943
I found an excellent site here:
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/04/19/437902.aspx

you may just need to create a new "default offline address list" with a DIFFERENT name > select it as default > rebuild and restart exchange services :

@http://blogs.msdn.com/dgoldman/archive/2007/04/19/outlook-oab-download-fails-with-0x80004005-and-0x8004010f.aspx :


Event Type: Error
Event Source: MSExchangeSA
Event Category: OAL Generator
Event ID: 9127
Date: 8/6/2003
Time: 1:30:45 PM
User: N/A Computer: OAB-Server
Description:
OALGen encountered error [0x80040107] while calculating the OALs.  

CAUSE:
This behavior occurs when the following conditions are true: The OAB Version 2, OAB Version 3 or OAB Version 4 system folder is missing from the public folder store.
The All Address Lists or All Global Address Lists containers contain sub-containers, instead of just address list objects.
The offline address list was deleted, and then it was re-created with the same name.
 
When an offline address list is deleted, it stays in the system public folder for seven days. If a new offline address list with the same name is created in this seven-day period, a new public folder that is named OAB Version 2, OAB Version 3 or OAB Version 4 folder is created under the public folder that is associated with the deleted offline address list. A new public folder for the new offline address list is created. Because the OAB Version 2, OAB Version 3 or OAB Version 4 folder is already located in the deleted offline address list public folder, an updated OAB Version 2 folder is not created for the new offline address list public folder. When the client computer tries to locate the OAB Version 2 folder for the new offline address list, it cannot find it because the folder does not exist.  

WORKAROUND:
To work around this issue, use one of the following methods.  

Method 1:

Create a new offline address list with a different name. To do this, follow these steps:  
1. Start Exchange System Manager.
2. Expand Recipients.
3. Right-click Offline Address Lists, click New, and then click Offline Address List.
4. Type the name that you want in the Offline Address List Name box, and then click Browse.  
NOTE:
The new offline address list name that you type must be different from the offline address list that was originally deleted.  
5. In the Select Exchange Server dialog box, click the appropriate server,
6. Click OK, and then click Next.
7. Under Address Lists, click the Default Global Address List , and then click Next two times.
8. Click Finish.  

Method 2:
Remove the container objects, and leave only the address list objects. Container objects cannot be enumerated, and this causes the 0x8004010f error.  

Method 3:
If you delete an offline address list, do not create an offline address list with the same name for a period of seven days.  
MORE INFORMATION: To verify that the OAB Version 2 system folder is missing, follow these steps:  
1. Start Exchange System Manager, click Administrative Groups, and then click Folders.
2. Right-click Public Folders, and then click View System Folders.
3. Locate and expand the Offline Address Book object.
4. Locate and expand o=org/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Offline Address List. The OAB Version 2 system folder may be in this location. If it is not, you experience the issues that are mentioned in the "Symptoms" section.  
NOTE: The 0x80004005 error maps to a generic MAPI_E_CALL_FAILED error. This error may occur for many reasons. For example, the offline Address Book folder may be unavailable, or there may be permissions issues on that folder.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 24808949
Yes, When I look in the Offline Address Lists folder under Recipients I see the Default Offline Address List and to its right is my server name.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skshoup
ID: 24809027
I think that last post should solve your problem
0