Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redirecting domain names in IIS 7

Posted on 2009-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have several domain names all point to the same IP as one of our sites. I want to configure these domain names to redirect (301) to one of my domains. For example I want site1.com and site2.com to redirect to www.site.com.  Any help would be appreciated.

FYI: I did this in IIS 6 and had no problems by simply adding a site leaving the ip address all unassigned pointing the path of the real site then doing the redirect on the home directory tab. When I try the same steps in IIS 7 I have binding issues.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:tbonehwd
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 24798745
There is an http redirection module in iis7, if you can not see an icon for it then you may need to install it.  In windows features window goto - IIS - World Wide Web Services - Common HTTP features - tick http redirection.

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 2000 total points
ID: 24842563
"FYI: I did this in IIS 6 and had no problems by simply adding a site leaving the ip address all unassigned pointing the path of the real site then doing the redirect on the home directory tab. When I try the same steps in IIS 7 I have binding issues"

You can do exactly the same thing in IIS 7 but you left out a step - you have to set an appropriate Host Header for the site or you will get binding issues.

Dave Dietz
0