Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

No more SMTP relay from Verizon wireless.

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a customer that has his email and website hosted by his T1 supplier (Cleartel or IDStelcom). NO Exchange. Just PoP3. When he goes on the road, the T1 vendors SMTP server wont talk to his Outlook client on his laptop because he is using his Verizon broadband card to connect to the internet. Till now that was not a problem because Verizon would give us an SMTP server name (smtp.vzmail.net). However, they (Verizon) are stopping this practice. We are going to get stuck with no SMTP from Cleartel because they only provide SMTP within their T1, and no SMTP service from Verizon because they are phasing it out. Both companies suggestion was to "use webmail". What a joke. Anyhoo- any alternatives? Is there any free and reliable smtp server out there?, or another way of doing this I'm not thinking about?
0
Comment
Question by:HardwareDude
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bobohost
bobohost earned 1200 total points
ID: 24796934
I have never used any free services but since I travel a lot it made sense to use www.smtp.com.  It's really cheap and works great.  Depending on your needs it can be as low as $2 a month.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bobohost earned 1200 total points
ID: 24796969
Here is another provider a buddy of mine recommends:

http://www.smtp2go.com/
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Britt Thompson
Britt Thompson earned 800 total points
ID: 24797001
One option is to install the free SMTP service that comes on Windows Servers, XP Pro and Vista.

This can be installed from Add/Remove Programs > additional Windows Components section : be very sure to configure it with Authentication and have your ISP create a pointer record for it. The SMTP virtual server can become an open relay very quickly if you're not careful. You can also install this on the machine locally as noted in this article but you'll run into issues with some domains like Comcast, AOL and ATT/Bellsouth since they do reverse lookups : http://www.ehow.com/how_4489548_set-up-smtp-server-windows.html

Other options:

Use the outgoing server of the home internet service provider. IE... Mindspring/Earthlink has a great SMTP server : smtpauth.earthlink.net with authentication and no SSL

Sign up for a domain hosting service with a host like dreamhost.com, mediatemple, hostgator...there's a million and use the authenticated SMTP provided by them

There's SMTP services you can sign up for...just Google "SMTP Services" . I have no experience with any of these so there's no specific company I can vouch for but these previous posts should be as good as any.



 
0