Solved

Blocking streaming audio video Cisco 8.0(3)

Posted on 2009-07-07
6
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I do this. Via policy maps? I cannot find any documentation on this

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WERAracer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:RPPreacher
RPPreacher earned 400 total points
ID: 24796810
Streaming audio and video (from the internet) can come in on a variety of ports including port 80 (standard web traffic).  To effectively block this you need a web filtering application which has "stream audio/video" sites categorized.  We use smart filter.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WERAracer
ID: 24796835
thanks. Unfortunately, we do not have a proxy server. I heard there is a way to possibly inspect http traffic to block this
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chuckyh
chuckyh earned 100 total points
ID: 24796866
Not with a PIX
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:RPPreacher
RPPreacher earned 400 total points
ID: 24796875
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WERAracer
ID: 24796901
chuckyh, this is running a very similar IOS to our ASA. Can't the ASAs do this?

thanks for the link preacher, looking now
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 400 total points
ID: 24796922
The ASA can do it... with the url filter statement and Samrtfilter (or N2H2)
0