Solved

Video Drivers for IBM 6862270

Posted on 2009-07-07
12
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
I have an old IBM computer, that I use for internet browsing and old games. I have installed windows XP on it, and it just almost runs. It was intended for Windows 95 and 98. I cant find the video drivers for it anywhere, and the IBM website is as always confusing. Cant find anything there either. I hope I dont have to re-install windows 98 on it to get it to work.

Model: IBM 6862270

System Serial Number: 5575H5D

Enclosure Type: Desktop

Can anyone help me with this?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
You'll need an S3 Trio3D driver
Try this one:
http://ranger.s3graphics.com/swlib/362drv/53005.ZIP
IBM PC 300 PL 6862 (270) 6862-270

P2 400Mhz 

128Mb 

OS disk 6.4Gb 

Storage disk : 40Gb

40xCD PCI/ISA 6x6

Processor PII / Processor speed 400Mhz

Memory type 100 Mhz / Base memory 64Mb

Hard Disk 6Gb / 40 x CD / Floppy Drive

Graphic S3 Trio3D / Video memory 4Mb

Network Ethernet 10/100 / Parallel port / Serial port

USB port 2 

Sound card Crystal

OS Win 98 SE

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
Comment Utility
can you try this driver? but im not 100% sure! change the txt to zip.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
Comment Utility
MASQUERAID did it already :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
Comment Utility
Looks like I am having some trouble. The drivers would not install on win xp, the logs say that the card was not detected. I will try with windows 98 soon. Too bad my USB WIFI antenna doesnt have drivers for windows 98...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
Comment Utility
Where did you get info on IBM 6862270 ? I need to know what kind og RAM the motherboard supports? Guess I could start by looking at the bios.. :/  anyways, some knowledge of the source of info is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
Comment Utility
I have tried the drivers for XP, and the other version for Win9x found at the same site, but none of them seem to be correct. There are multiple different S3 Trio cards, as far as I know.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
These are the pre-XP drivers from IBM: http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/JBAR-3U3KQG.html
It looks like it's possible you could have Fire GL Matrox or Savage cards also
Can you open the case and see?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
Comment Utility
The graphics card is a onboard card, integrated in the motherboard. There is a chip on the motherboard that says this:

S3 Trio 3D
on board
86C366
9848C40603.00
Taiwan

I was actually thinking of buying a new PCI graphics card, for instance this one:
http://www.ps.no/ArtDtl.aspx?i=148156&model=

Just the processor on the graphics card is as powerfull as the main CPU. And there is more memory on the graphics card then on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
This should completely ID the S3 chip
http://drivers.s3graphics.com/en/download/drivers/S3id.exe
You need to run it from a DOS prompt
It seems from searching the IBM users site that the Win98SE drivers can work in XP for this

The card you linked to is a PCI-E 16x - are you sure the systemboard supports that?  I think it is just PCI
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
Comment Utility
Seems as if when I try to use the computer with XP, I get bluescreens all the time. I dont have that problem with win98, and I did not have that problem with XP before. I guess maybe I have made some changes in the BIOS that might make som resource conflicts? Mostly the bluescreens tell of memory related errors, IRQ or USB related errors(cant remember them specifically).

After running S3id.exe in the command prompt, I get this info:

S3 video Chip: S3Trio3D (366)
Memory size: 4M
Display memory Type: SGRAM / SDRAM

I then tried these drivers:
http://ranger.s3graphics.com/swlib/365drv/9x26106.zip
from:
http://ranger.s3graphics.com/swlib/365drv/

But win98 will not detect them, and wants to use the standard drivers for unknown video cards. I offcourse include the path to the new drivers in the search. I have also tried to provide the path to the drivers via the "Have disk," button, but then the whole system freezes. Until after some time I can terminate the program via ctrl + alt + del.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Have you also tried the win98 driver from the IBM link above?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:itnifl
Comment Utility
Thank you for helping me finding the correct drivers. I am stil missing some other drivers, see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Drivers/Q_24563410.html
0