Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP7 : 530 Valid hostname is expected

Posted on 2009-07-07
13
Medium Priority
?
22,909 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,
I have the exact same issue :

I want to configure multiples FTP sites or Web sites + FTP Publishing using host names (same IP). Everything is set correctly in the DNS, permissions are set on the folders, etc.

When we try to connect to the FTP sites :
530 Valid hostname is expected

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jhamel2
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 24800300
Your host headers are probably not setup correctly.

http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/320/using-ftp-virtual-host-names/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhamel2
ID: 24814526
Hi,

Thanks for the reply and the link.

Yes my host header is set correcly :

ex:  myhost.mydomain.com

The host is set up correctly in the DNS as well (ping ok).

I try to access by using :  ftp://myhost.mydomain.com

530 Valid hostname is expected

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 24836748
Hi,

what username are you supplying to log on to the server?  you need to pass the hostname in the username field, like:

Username: myhost.mydomain.com|myUsername

ftp host headers do not work the same as web host headers, so you can't expect it to work in IE like web sites do,

Cheers!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jhamel2
ID: 24836825
Hi,

Im trying to logon the "standard" way by using a FTP client (ex: FileZilla).

Ex:

myhost.mydomain.com
myuser
mypass

I set connection mode to : Active Mode.

"myuser" have the proper rights on the home directory.

What am i doing wrong?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 2000 total points
ID: 24836948
Hi,

I already said:  "you need to pass the hostname in the username field"

so,...
myhost.mydomain.com
myhost.mydomain.com|myuser
mypass

use the pipe character ('|') as delimiter between the username and hostname.

Cheers,  Mike.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhamel2
ID: 24839051
Hi,

Ok for the username format but it doesnt even seems to get to the authentication process :

EX: if i enter my host in a browser ftp://myhost.mydomain.com, i immediatly receive the 530 error (No such hostname).

Also, i dont use IIS Manager for permissions. What should be my settings concerning authentication, etc.? (i want to control access with Windows accounts)


Thanks a lot!

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 24839561
Hi,

that is probably because your browser is attempting to log in anonymously first.  This the error.  You should be able to disable anonymous auth in the browser settings.

cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhamel2
ID: 24839796
Hi,

Here's my procedure :

1. Create FTP account (from Computer Management, no AD)
2. Set the appropriate permissions on the home folders of the website (d:\inetpub\vhosts\mydomain)
3. Add FTP publishing to the website (FTP7)
4. Set IP address (same as website)
5. Check hostname :  myhost.mydomain.com
6. Specific user (read, write)  (user created at step 1)
7 Allow SSL
8. Finish
9. Restart FTP site, web site.
10 In dos console :  ftp myhost.mydomain.com
11. myuser|myhost.mydomain.com

= 530 Valid hostname is expected.

Just when is was starting to love IIS7 :(

Thanks






ftp "myhost.mydomain.com"
myuser|myhost.mydomain.com
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 24844679
Hi,

you have the username/hostname reversed!

ftp "myhost.mydomain.com"
myhost.mydomain.com|myuser

<!>

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhamel2
ID: 24845587
Hi,

I figured out after my last post... Now it works!!!

But i also had to do the following in order to active dynamic FTP ports in Windows Firewall

Reference :

http://blogs.iis.net/jaroslad/archive/2007/09/29/windows-firewall-setup-for-microsoft-ftp-publishing-service-for-iis-7-0.aspx

Thanks for your help!
netsh advfirewall set global StatefulFtp enable

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:MartinVolkart
ID: 25046058
ok, thanks, it works this way.....

...and now, can anyone tell me, how to logon for example with expression, when the program says, that  the pipe can't be used in the logonname?

thanks for your tipps
0