[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sql query to insert unique url in sql server 2000 database.

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I have sql insert query that is used to add url in th database. Suppose
urltitle="google"" and url="http://www.google.com" is present in the database.
I dont want same url url="http://www.google.com" will insert again.

here is my insert query
INSERT INTO linkstable (UrlTitle, Url, UserID,DateTimeStamp)
VALUES ('google','http://www.google.com','sam',GETDATE())

UrlID is the  primary key. I dont want that user can add same url again in the database if its present

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Saroj13
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 24796897

either you can create a unique key on the url column or u can modify the query like this
INSERT INTO linkstable (UrlTitle, Url, UserID,DateTimeStamp)
SELECT  'google','http://www.google.com','sam',GETDATE()
Where not exists (SELECT 1 from linkstable WHERE url = 'http://www.google.com' )
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saroj13
ID: 24797238
I cant set unique key to url column as my primary key is urlid.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kbac
ID: 24803053
Yes you can

Open designer, right click on any column, select indexes, say add, and after selecting the new index, change the column to url column and say yes to unique parameter.
0