Solved

Wireless setup with a vpn

Posted on 2009-07-07
7
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a remote computer at a location where the people who own the company have given me a static ip address to access the DSL. I have also setup with them a vpn so I can access that computer and our computer can access our server behind their firewall. The ip address is 192.168.110.60

I would like to add a wireless router (Linksys SRX200) to that computer so our people with laptops can access the wireless internet. How do I do this while maintaining the ability of the remote computer to keep the vpn intact?

Thanks, Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Tomcpt
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:manny_lenis
ID: 24797183
Can you rephrase your question again with a little more detail?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomcpt
ID: 24797233
Sorry. I have a computer that is offsite in an office that I do not own, but they have given me acess to their DSL connection. That computer has a static IP address so I can access it from my office through a vpn tunnel. Therefore I cannot do or change anything on the router that the company uses. I would like to add a wireless router to my offsite computer. How do I add the router and maintain access through the tunnel that is there? What settings will I need to make to the wireless router so I can keep the static IP address, have access to the internet with that computer and maintain the tunnel.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jblsr earned 500 total points
ID: 24799066
I assume you are talking about your people on that site.  You can add the linksys to the connection where your remote computer sits.  You will have to basically open up every port on it in house so that the remote computer directly connected can still use the VPN.  The VPN access goes through their firewall, through the router, into the machine.  You will have to make the remote machine the DMZ computer for the wireless router.  You will also have to put address translation in play for the remote computer so that the router will connect you to it when you use whichever remote software to connect to it.  Your laptop users can then connect to the wireless router, they will get whatever subnet address you assign to the routers DHCP.  As long as you set the security up on the router and the laptops correctly, this should work just fine.

The VPN  connection gives you access through their firewall.  Then you would connect as normal to the IP address they gave you.  The linksys will translate that into the machine that is directly connected to it.   Your laptop users will pick up and connect to the router as normal and be able to use the internet as normal.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:manny_lenis
ID: 24799142
Are there any wired users or are they all wireless?  Not that it matters but im trying to figure out your network layout.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomcpt
ID: 24799188
Just 1 wired user.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:manny_lenis
ID: 24799511
Im assuming  you do not have a firewall in place.  Where is your authentication taking place?  Are you running RAS on a Windows Box?  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:manny_lenis
ID: 24799530
How is that 1 wired user connected to the internet?  Is there a switch installed between the router and the user or is he connected to the router?  If there is switch then you have nothing to worry about.  Just use one of the ports on the swith and rn it to the Linksys.  Configure the wireless router for your wireless users and youre set.
0