[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Analogue Polycom and Mitel

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I just bought an analogue Polycom sound station2 and it works quite fine but for a reason I don t understand, I can not use the function conference (I can not dial two numbers and merge them into a conference). When I want to, I dial the first number, press the conference button, dial my second number and then nothing happen.When I press the conference button, the display puts the second number on hold.
I check and so far, the service 'conference' is active on the mitel side.
Any other idea ?

Thanks ,

0
Comment
Question by:plenum
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:atrevido
ID: 24817073
basically that conference button is a flash hook
So try this.  Dial first number, talk.  Hit conference, dial 2nd number, after the 2nd call is connected, press conference twice, this should give you the conference tone signally a conference has been established.
Its important you wait until the 2nd call answers, a conference cannot happen until that connection is established
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:plenum
ID: 24961768
I tried but still does not connect the lines. I tried with calling my mobile phone and then an internal extension..Could it be the problem ?
Even if it is, we should be able to dial an internal extension and a public phone number and organise a confcall..
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
charleswaka earned 500 total points
ID: 33620121
Do you know if it is a 3300, an sx 200 or an sx 2000? Most likely you'll have to enter a feature access code after pressing the hook switch (conference button).
0