Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tab char in db2

Posted on 2009-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
2,841 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I want to concat a tab char in a DB2 sql statement..... Any ideas ???
db2 "select c.nombre,'\t',pel.nombre,'\t',prog.fecha,'\t',prog.hora from tableA as c, tableB as prog, tableC as pel where c.field1=prog.field1 and pel.field2= prog.field2 and prog.field2 in(3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,18,19,20,40,41,42,43,44,74,98,104,112,130,132,135,136,145,   154,155,168,169,171,178,180,188,189,190,191,192,193) and prog.field3 >=current date order by c.nombre asc"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:vcarrillor
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 24797005

Hi vcarrillor,

The '\t' signature isn't universal, and DB2 doesn't use it.  use chr(9) instead.

SELECT name, chr(10), .....


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 24797469
it depends on the platform you are using
and on the character set
0