Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Demoting a DC, DNS, and DHCP server

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Ok this is kind of a simple question I am just looking to get all of the information together in one place before I begin.

I have a small field office of about 20 users that is closing up shop. Currently they have one server onsite that is acting as a file print server, domain controller, DNS server, and DHCP. I have been tasked with the removal of server from our AD infrastructure.

I will be copying the user data over to the local offices main file server that is no biggie.

I also need to
1. Demote the domain controller back to a member server so that it doesnt cause AD errors when it is finally removed and repurposed.
2. Remove the DNS server role gracefully so that there arent any errors.
3. Remove the DHCP server role so that I dont have to worry about IP address conflicts when I plug it into our main office LAN.

I am sure someone out there has a good refference for these three steps.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Daly
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 24796989
1.   Demoting will just mean running dcpromo and that will demote the box to a member server again should be straight forward.  After you demote it you will have to manually delete it from sites and services.
2.  How is DNS setup now?  Are you running an active directory integrated zone?  
If it is you can just uninstall DNS from Add/remove from windows components
...same thing with DHCP directions on that here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc775476(WS.10).aspx
How are you going to transfer their files over.  May want to give richcopy a try
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2009.04.utilityspotlight.aspx?pr=blog
Looks like you will be fine with your plan there.
Thanks
 
Mike
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dpfaehler
dpfaehler earned 1000 total points
ID: 24797020
DCPROMO will demote the server from a domain controller.
If you are not familiar wth this website it has a ton of information.
http://www.petri.co.il/determining_fsmo_role_holders.htm
I would double check the FSMO roles so you understand what roles are on what servers before you remove it from the network.
DNS is just a service so you can uninstall it or just turn it off.  
DHCP is a service as well so you can just turn it off.
Since you are closing this branch you will need to reconfigure the IP address of the server so it can be attached to the next network of choosing.
Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mlongoh
ID: 24797040
I suggest performing the DCPROMO to demote it to being a member server as that process will likely want to write to and reference DNS, and then do DHCP and DNS.
0