Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

program for operator overloading

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
i want to know how to write the program for operator overloading
0
Comment
Question by:chaitu chaitu
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24796973
C is not the language for operator overloading. You must be thinking C++. Can you clarify what you are trying to do?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 24796975
I'm not sure what you mean by that, but the C language does not allow operator overloading.

C++ does, so maybe you meant to post it in that zone ?

Could you clarify your question ?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 2000 total points
ID: 24797877
And if you were referring to C++ it really depends on what operator you wish to overload as the syntax and semantics is different for each.

Some references you might find useful
http://www.cs.caltech.edu/courses/cs11/material/cpp/donnie/cpp-ops.html
http://www.parashift.com/c++-faq-lite/operator-overloading.html
http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/C%2B%2B_Programming/Operators/Operator_Overloading

Note, if you are referring to C and not C++ then (a) these reference will NOT help you and (b) mrjoltcola and Infinity08 have answered your question already :)
0