Solved

Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay

Posted on 2009-07-07
12
1,762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Happens sometimes... Some mail gets bounced and again from the same person it doesn't. Here is the last one sent to us from a whitelisted sender. He resent the message and it came through fine.


I'm sorry to have to inform you that your message could not be delivered to one or more recipients. It's attached below.

For further assistance, please send mail to postmaster.

If you do so, please include this problem report. You can delete your own text from the attached returned message.

                   The mail system

<cbriggs@egearusa.com>: host mail.egearusa.com[24.247.236.3] said: 550 5.7.1
    Unable to relay for cbriggs@egearusa.com (in reply to RCPT TO command)



Final-Recipient: rfc822; cbriggs@egearusa.com
Original-Recipient: rfc822;cbriggs@egearusa.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.7.1
Remote-MTA: dns; mail.egearusa.com
Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for cbriggs@egearusa.com
0
Comment
Question by:egear
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DCMBS earned 250 total points
ID: 24797187
You have four MX servers.  This could mean that one of them is miscinfigured.  The mail will only be bounced if it hits the misconfigured server.  This would be mail.egearusa.com which is your second preferance server.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Britt Thompson
Britt Thompson earned 250 total points
ID: 24797478
Here's the responses from your MX servers...appears only the Barracuda works:

Trying to connect to all mailservers:

   barracuda.egearusa.com. - 24.247.236.4  [Successful connect: Got a good response [250 Ok]] (took 0.703 seconds)
   mail.egearusa.com. - 24.247.236.3  [Could not connect: Got an unknown RCPT TO response: 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for cbriggs@egearusa.com]
   globala.mxsave.com. - 130.94.124.172  [Could not connect: Got an unknown RCPT TO response: 550 5.1.1 <cbriggs@egearusa.com>... Sorry, no mailbox here by that name or mailbox is over quota]
   globala.mxsave.com. - 130.94.124.189  [Could not connect: Got an unknown RCPT TO response: 550 5.1.1 <cbriggs@egearusa.com>... Sorry, no mailbox here by that name or mailbox is over quota]
   globala.mxsave.com. - 130.94.124.190  [Could not connect: Got an unknown RCPT TO response: 550 5.1.1 <cbriggs@egearusa.com>... Sorry, no mailbox here by that name or mailbox is over quota]
   globala.mxsave.com. - 209.75.26.16  [Could not connect: Got an unknown RCPT TO response: 550 5.1.1 <cbriggs@egearusa.com>... Sorry, no mailbox here by that name or mailbox is over quota]
   globala.mxsave.com. - 209.75.26.37  [Could not connect: Got an unknown RCPT TO response: 550 5.1.1 <cbriggs@egearusa.com>... Sorry, no mailbox here by that name or mailbox is over quota]
   globala.mxsave.com. - 209.75.26.53  [Could not connect: Got an unknown RCPT TO response: 550 5.1.1 <cbriggs@egearusa.com>... Sorry, no mailbox here by that name or mailbox is over quota]
   globala.mxsave.com. - 76.74.253.123  [Could not connect: Got an unknown RCPT TO response: 550 5.1.1 <cbriggs@egearusa.com>... Sorry, no mailbox here by that name or mailbox is over quota]
   globala.mxsave.com. - 130.94.124.168  [Could not connect: Got an unknown RCPT TO response: 550 5.1.1 <cbriggs@egearusa.com>... Sorry, no mailbox here by that name or mailbox is over quota]
   globalb.mxsave.com. - 130.94.122.158  [Could not connect: Could not receive data: Operation timed out.]
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 24797484
Which means, DCMBS is correct
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:egear
ID: 24797547
So I should remove all MX records except the mail.egearusa.com and barracuda.egearusa.com then?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 24797565
yes...none of the other records are responding correctly and just because the barracuda is highest priority doesnt mean that the mail is going to go there first.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
ID: 24798205
You should also remove the mail.egearusa.com MX record as this machine is not answering correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egear
ID: 24798262
Can you show me the error you are seeing so I can correct it. I would like to keep the mail.egearusa.com as a failover incase our barracuda dies. Let me know if I should open a new case so I can give out more points.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
ID: 24798300
<cbriggs@egearusa.com>: host mail.egearusa.com[24.247.236.3] said: 550 5.7.1
    Unable to relay for cbriggs@egearusa.com (in reply to RCPT TO command)



Final-Recipient: rfc822; cbriggs@egearusa.com
Original-Recipient: rfc822;cbriggs@egearusa.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.7.1
Remote-MTA: dns; mail.egearusa.com
Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for cbriggs@egearusa.com

This indicates that mail.egearusa.com is refusing to relay for recipients on the egearusa.com domain so it appears to be misconfigured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egear
ID: 24804850
Can I just point it to the same address as the barracuda.egearusa.com.?

Currently:
barracuda.egearusa.com.
24.247.236.4

mail.egearusa.com.
24.247.236.3
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 24804906
You mean point mail.egearusa.com to 24.247.236.4? If so, yes you can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egear
ID: 24804934
Thanks for all your help. I just changed the mail.egearusa.com to point at the same address as the barracuda.com

Can you please tell me how I can test it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 24805112
telnet mail.egearusa.com 25

from the command line. if it connects and stays connected you're good to go. it may take some time for your changes to propagate across the internet though.

works on my end.
0