Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server consolidation Windows 2003 to Windows 2008

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Looking for a best practices document for consolidation of 3 Windows 2003 servers into one 2008 server.
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 24798492
That all depends on the programs you need to run on 2008 server.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:HayesJupe
ID: 24799216
good luck finding a document.... are you looking at consolidating hardware (in which case hyper-V is the go) or the actualy number of server licenses ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AdoBeebo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24801839
On a small domain, (under 75 PCs on paper, but under 50-60 PCs in practise to allow room for expansion), you could try out Small Business Server (or Essential Business Server for under 250 clients). The Premium edition of each comes with an additional license of Server 2008 Standard which can be used as a secondary domain controller (without FSMO roles), DNS, backup DHCP scope etc.
This is a good solution, based on cost and efficiency, and there are plenty of resources out there for SBS and EBS configuration. Agree with HayesJupe as well, if one of your boxes has got enough RAM (I'd say 6GB is good for you, 2GB host, 4GB per VM) and CPU cores you could install the freely licensed Microsoft Hyper-V Server, which is Server 2008 Core with only the Hyper-V role available and use that as a platform for one or more Hyper-V VMs. SBS/EBS can be installed in Hyper-V VMs. Or if you have one license of Server 2008 Standard you can install one on the server with the Hyper-V role (only) and once again into a Hyper-V VM. This makes backups much easier IMO.
I use Hyper-V at the moment and think it's excellent. This is a link to the free version and this page contains a little bit of information about licensing using the different Server versions.
http://www.microsoft.com/hyper-v-server/en/us/how-to-get.aspx
John Howard's blog was my main resource for help when I was getting to grips with Hyper-V
http://blogs.technet.com/jhoward/
0