Solved

GAC?

Posted on 2009-07-07
19
720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a assignment that is almost done. I miss this:

The library must be tested in the GAC before submitting.

What the heck is that?????? what is it that I should do???
0
Comment
Question by:Mickeys
  • 9
  • 9
19 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24797326
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Global_Assembly_Cache

It is the system-wide registry or cache for .NET assemblies (or libraries).

You can install / manage with gacutil

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alexpercsi
ID: 24797338
GAC stands for Global Assembly Cache. It is a cache of assemblies accessible to all .NET applications on a machine.

You can read more about it here
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/yf1d93sz(VS.71).aspx
and here
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Global_Assembly_Cache

As for your assignment, I think you have to register your assembly in the GAC then create another application to make use of the assembly you registered in the GAC and see if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 24800906
Ok so let say I wanna use Gacutil.exe. Where do I find it? I have searched the computer but I dont seem to find it.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 24801018
I found GAC. How do I write the command?

C:\Programmer\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0 Bin>
gacutil.exe /i :\Temp\UtilitiesLibrary\UtilitiesLibrary\bin\Debug "UtilitiesLibrary.dll"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alexpercsi
ID: 24801301
I think it's more along the lines of

gacutil.exe /i C:\Temp\UtilitiesLibrary\UtilitiesLibrary\bin\Debug\UtilitiesLibrary.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 24801313
C:\Programmer\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0\Bin>gacutil.exe /i C:\Temp\UtilitiesLibrary\UtilitiesLibrary\bin\Debug\
UtilitiesLibrary.dll
Microsoft (R) .NET Global Assembly Cache Utility.  Version 2.0.50727.42
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

Failure adding assembly to the cache: Attempt to install an assembly without a strong name
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alexpercsi
ID: 24801571
You have to sign your assembly with a strong name before adding it to the GAC.

To do so please refer to this MSDN article:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/xc31ft41(VS.71).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 24801702
getting closer but:
 module name is the name of the code module used to create the assembly

What the heck is that? Where do I find it?
My projects name is UtilitiesLibrary

al /out:UtilitiesLibrary.dll ?????? /keyfile:sgKey.snk
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alexpercsi
ID: 24801772
Try using the root namespace of your project for the module name.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alexpercsi
ID: 24801777
If it is the same as your project name you may want to consider changing either the root namespace or the project name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 24801864
My name space is UtilitiesLibrary
My project is UtilitiesLib

C:\Programmer\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v6.0A\bin>al /out:UtilitiesLibrary.dll C:\Temp\UtilitiesLibrary /keyfile:sgKey.snk
Microsoft (R) Assembly Linker version 9.0.21022.8
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

ALINK: error AL1047: Error importing file 'c:\Temp\UtilitiesLibrary' -- Adgang nægtet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 24802150
Maybe you need to know this. :-)
Adgang Adgang nægtet= Access denied

So what to do? Why denied`?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alexpercsi
ID: 24802604
Replace C:\Temp\UtilitiesLibrary with UtilitiesLibrary and see how that works out. At this point I am also unsure as to what is happening but the second parameter should be the namespace, to the best of my knowledge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 24802805
C:\Programmer\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v6.0A\bin>al /out:UtilitiesLibrary.dll UtilitiesLibrary /keyfile:sgKey.snk
Microsoft (R) Assembly Linker version 9.0.21022.8
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

ALINK: error AL1047: Error importing file 'c:\Programmer\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v6.0A\bin\UtilitiesLibrary' -- The file was not fount


What should this GAC do? I dont understand.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alexpercsi
ID: 24802899
Looks like the second parameter is the path to your original DLL. Replace it with the path to your dll file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 24802953
hehe. sorry.

C:\Programmer\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v6.0A\bin>al /out:UtilitiesLibrary "C:\Documents and Settings\MFL\Dokumenter\Visual
 Studio 2008\Projects\UtilitiesLibrary\UtilitiesLibrary\bin\Debug\UtilitiesLibrary.dll" /keyfile:sgKey.snk
Microsoft (R) Assembly Linker version 9.0.21022.8
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

ALINK: warning AL1020: Ignoring included assembly 'c:\Documents and Settings\MFL\Dokumenter\Visual Studio
        2008\Projects\UtilitiesLibrary\UtilitiesLibrary\bin\Debug\UtilitiesLibrary.dll'
ALINK: error AL1016: No valid input files were specified
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
alexpercsi earned 500 total points
ID: 24803031
I think this question may be able to help you. Look at the accepted solution:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C_Sharp/Q_21544081.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 24810980
sn -k IGC.snk
//this creates a file called IGC.snk


I dont know which xxx.cs I should choose in my  (I got two xxx.cs files in my project) So this is where I have stopped

C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322\csc -t:module ProjectDoxCrypto.cs
C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322\al ProjectDoxCrypto.netmodule /target:lib /keyfile:IGC.snk /out:ProjectDoxCrypto.dll
%windir%\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322\RegAsm.exe .\ProjectDoxCrypto.dll /tlb:ProjectDoxCrypto.tlb
%windir%\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322\gacutil /i .\ProjectDoxCrypto.dll



Open your AssemblyInfo.cs file and insert the following:

[assembly: AssemblyKeyFile(@"pathtosnkfile\IGC.snk")]

pathtosnkfile should be the absolute path to the snk file (ex. c:\project files\my project).

Build your project and go to the directory where the DLL is located (bin\release).

At the command prompt issue the command gacutil /i ProjecDoxCrypto.dll

The only think that you should be award of is that you might want to adjust your AssemblyVersion until you finallize your code. Otherwise the build number will continue to increment and you'll have to uninstall/install the assembly in the GAC.

This can be done by openning your AssemblyInfo.cs file and changing this line:

[assembly: AssemblyVersion("1.0.0")]
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alexpercsi
ID: 24811034
I'm not sure this will work but try using wildcards for the source files, e.g. *.cs or C:\Temp\UtilitiesLibrary\*.cs

This is new territory for me as well by now...
0